Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle Upgrade.

Posted on 2011-09-19
3
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

   I have to Oracle servers.  One server is running on a Windows server 2008 R2 64x Oracle Database 10g Release 10.2.0.4.0 - 64bit Production , and the other server on a Windows server 2003 Oracle Database 10g Release 10.2.0.3.0 - 64bit Production.

   How can i make the upgrade from 10.2.0.3.0 to 10.2.0.4.0  ?

   Is possible to run 10.2.0.4.0 on a windows 2003 server ?

   Where can i find the files and the steps for the upgrade ?

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:joe_echavarria
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1332 total points
ID: 36560656
>> How can i make the upgrade from 10.2.0.3.0 to 10.2.0.4.0  ?

Download the Patchset and installl it.

>> Is possible to run 10.2.0.4.0 on a windows 2003 server ?

Yes.

>>Where can i find the files and the steps for the upgrade ?

Log in to Oracle Support, click Patches.  Search for the correct Patchset.  Unzip it and follow the install instructions that come with every patch.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Shilo
Aaron Shilo earned 668 total points
ID: 36565231
hi

1. a guide for upgrading :
      http://www.oraclekonsulent.dk/en/index.php?blog_id=382&month=8&year=2009

2. for opgrade patch file
    1. Login metalink
    2. Go to Patches&Updates
    3. Download Patch 6810189 -- 10.2.0.4.0 PATCH SET FOR ORACLE DATABASE SERVER
        for   windows
    4. Follow read me of patch than apply your patch to your system

For patch related issue(like lastest patchlevel or patch number etc) first check below notes:
Oracle Recommended Patches -- Oracle Database [ID 756671.1]
Quick Reference to Patchset Patch Numbers [ID 753736.1]
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1332 total points
ID: 36566751
>>2. for opgrade patch file

Short of posting the patch number, isn't that basically what I posted?
0