Solved

windows 7 slipstream

Posted on 2011-09-19
34
3,634 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
hello wizards
i am trying to make an install DVD for Windows 7 64-bit with IE9 and a language pack integrated in it
i use RT Seven Lite from this site for it : http://www.intowindows.com/how-to-slipstream-internet-explorer-9-ie9-into-windows-7-iso/

i downloaded the ie9 msu file, and i used the language pack i already used manually
EVERYTHING goes as described on the site, i add the msu file, and the language pack as i should, and obtain the ISO file as normal

however - when i install W7 from the DVD made with the ISO it shows ie8, and no language pack installed.
i wonder if i missed something?
0
Comment
Question by:nobus
  • 13
  • 6
  • 5
  • +4
34 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36560963
Make sure that you have burned the right iso.

I hope you have downloaded ie9 64 bit version msu.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36561380
i did ded9 -in fact, i have both, since i intend to make the 32 and 64-bit version
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36561691
You cannot integrate both in iso...it wil not work ...if you have windows 7 64 bit then u need to download 64 bit ie which will automatically update the 32 bit ie that is installed in your computer.


You cannot install 32 bit IE in windows 7 64 bit.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36565070
DED, i KNOW that - i intend to make several dvd's for testing
please give a solution,
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36565163
Use vlite for integrating IE9

http://www.vlite.net/

works with windows 7



Ded9
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36566139
that is not for making an install DVD, if i'm correct, yes?  NOT what i want then
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 50 total points
ID: 36577808
According to the RTSe7enLite we site, WAIK is required as is .NET 3.5.
Do you have them installed?
http://www.rt7lite.com/requirements.html

I haven't used RTSe7enLite but it looks good and seems similar to nLite and vLite.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 36577878
for IE9 the proper procedure is to use the IE9 administration kit (it will download the components needed) and then use the runonce options in r7lite to install the language pack and ie9.
remember that you cannot make 64bit media using a 32 bit machine but you can make 32 bit media on a 64 bit machine.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 36578583
Internet Explorer 9 Preinstallation Techniques
This document provides information and instructions necessary for IT Professionals to preinstall the Windows® Internet Explorer®  9 Internet browser, as well as any additional Internet components on Windows  7, or Windows Server  2008.
Also, this document provides a list of unattend settings that can be used to automate configuration and deployment of Internet Explorer 9.
Preinstalling Internet Explorer 9 on Windows 7 or Windows Server 2008 R2
You can preinstall Internet Explorer 9 on Windows 7 by slipstreaming Internet Explorer 9 into the operating-system image.
1. Install the Windows OEM Preinstallation Kit (Windows OPK) that matches your local computer configuration.
2. Copy the .wim file that contains Windows 7 to a location on your local drive. For example, C:\Slipstreaming\Win7x86ENU\install.wim.
3. Create a folder for the mounted image. For example: C:\Slipstreaming\Mount.
4. Download Internet Explorer 9 and put it in a directory in the C:\Slipstreaming directory. For example, C:\Slipstreaming\IE9-Windows7-x86-enu.exe
5. Open a Command Prompt window and extract the cabinet (.cab) file from the Internet Explorer setup executable, by typing:
<Path_to_IE90_Setup> /x:<CAB_File_Location> where Path_to_IE90_Setup is the location of your Internet Explorer 9 setup executable and the CAB_File_Location where to store the extracted .cab file.
For example: C:\Slipstreaming\IE9-Windows7-x86-enu.exe /x:C:\Slipstreaming\IE9Win7x86ENU
Please continue here
Source:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh147968.aspx

adding
Here's a translated guide Nobus
I looked for windows 7 sp1 since it's the latest
How to slipstream Windows 7 Service Pack 1 using RT 7 Lite?
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh147968.aspx

Hope it helps
Merete
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 36578593
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36578605
@Merete: i think that link is already been posted by nobus.




Ded9
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 36578636
Which one?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 36578646
Actually they are not the same if you had looked
but Nobus's is better
thanks anyway
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36578649
How to slipstream Windows 7 Service Pack 1 using RT 7 Lite? ...check the link that is included in nobus question.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36578694
One thing you need to remember when you install your Windows 7 from the DVD you have built with rt7lite, the language pack is only available for ultimate and enterprise versions (not sure about Professional). So if you have installed one of the home versions during your test no language pack gets integrated.
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36578716
hello guys and gals  - thanks for helping; appreciated
@rindi    i have ultimate version
@willcomp : that will be the cause i think - downloading now - i'll post results (never saw the requirements)
@merete : yes that's what i use
@ ded : tx for continued support
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36578863
Are you sure you selected the right version? Windows 7 Media include all versions except enterprise. When you start rt7lite you have to select the version from a list after you have loaded the source (you should be able to select between starter, home basic, home premium, Pro and ultimate, leave out starter for the 64bit versions from the list). If you don't select the correct version here and also later during the actual OS installation your integrated things won't apply.

If you are using an OEM DVD, then the above doesn't necessarily apply, but with OEM media I don't think you can use rt7lite (I had tried to integrate the SP1 into an ASUS windows 7 Upgrade DVD), and that didn't work, while with a normal Windows 7 DVD it did work. Also the ASUS DVD only had the professional version to select from.
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36579648
i answered that (first question from ded9) but you may have missed that, rindi
to answer it completely - afaic - i have a w7 32 and 64 bit ultimate english, and i want to make an install cd from both, including - if possible - IE9, language pack dutch  - maybe SP1 ?  but they told me that is not ready yet
as a bonus - if i can integrate also applications - that would be nice - but not necessary, since i plan to make images from the fully installed version(s)
my goal is to see what i can integrate, and what not - in short i'm learning how to use the integrating software
it is all for personal testing - so no problems with licences etc, or duplicate versions
it all originnated when i made some years ago an integrated install of XP SP3, which has served me well, so i try (a bit late maybe) to do the same for W7

i hope this answers most questions??
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36579684
@ willcomp : in your opinion, is WAIK needed?  they post the download link for W7, and say just underneath :"" Note: WAIK is needed only for Windows Vista and Server 2008 platform "" ?
a bit confusing that is
0
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 450 total points
ID: 36579833
What I meant above is that you will have to test it with a normal Windows 7 DVD, as OEM versions won't work with rt7lite as far as I know. You should be able to download the trial from M$ using their technet site.

You can slipstream SP1, but you will need a previous version of the utility (rt7lite Beta - Build 2.6.0), on the download section of the site it is a bit further down the page.

What I have done:

1st I installed that 64 bit beta version of rt7lite, then I ran it and loaded the Windows 7 Ultimate iso with it. I then selected the starter version from the list and integrated SP1. Then I started it again, loaded the newly created iso and this time repeated the steps above for Windows 7 Home Basic. Then the same again for Windows 7 home Premium, then Windows 7 pro, and then Windows 7 Ultimate.

After that I tested the newest iso and installed all the versions of Windows 7 as a VM (VMware Player, but VirtualBox will also work). As everything went fine, I then repeated the above for the 64 bit versions.

Once that also worked, I uninstalled that rt7lite version and installed the newest version. Then I started again with the SP1 integrated iso. I again started with the Windows 7 starter and did some customization to what options get installed etc, then added tools like Panda Cloud Antivirus, Adobe Reader, FireFox, Freecommander and 7-Zip, the tools I regard as essential. One the new iso was built, I repeated this with the basic, then premium, then Pro, and then also with ultimate, only there I also added the german language pack as I'm in the swiss german part of switzerland. Then I ran the test installation on a VM again and they all worked. Then I repeated those steps for the 64bit versions of Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36580084
thanks rindi - very useful guide; it sounds like a LOT of job ahead for me...
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36580163
It does take some time, but of course a fast PC helps...
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36581091
i have a rather fast one - 8 Gb ram, and an SSD
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 36581175
After re-reading the requirements, I'm not sure if WAIK is needed for Win7. It appears that it is not. Seems rindi has some experience with RTSe7enLite, he should know.
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36581782
tx willcomp and rindi
i will be trying it over the weekend, and hope to post some results by then
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36708738
update : i downloaded the dotnet3.5 software, but it did not do anything (maybe i'm already on a later version? programs show i have dotnet4) so i still stand where i started

@rindi : you poste "You can slipstream SP1, but you will need a previous version of the utility (rt7lite Beta "   why is that ?  can you show where you found that?  because i did not see a trace of it
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36708772
It's on the rt7 download site, further down the page (about halfway down):

http://www.rt7lite.com/downloads.html

I don't think earlier versions of .net are shown if you have version 4 installed (On my system there is only V4 and no earlier version, Windowsupdate doesn't show any earlier versions either).
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36710213
yes  i found that - but i din't understand why i have to use it?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36710371
It specifically has an option for slipstreaming the servicepack, the newer or non beta versions don't include that yet. When you start that version and I think right after you have selected the Windows 7 Source version, you can select to provide the servicepack.
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36710400
ok rindi, i understand better now; strange they let you in the "normal" version slipstream the SP without notice..
i'll try that and post results
0
 
LVL 91

Author Closing Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36901931
rindi - i was able to slipstream SP1 this weekend, so it seems you answered my question, thanks again
now i 'll need to integrate the language pack also, and IE9
thanks also to willcomp for reminding me of the requirements

i hope this is fair to everybody?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Banny32
ID: 37261634
Add IE 9 as an additional program and not as an update in windows R7Lite
0