Solved

SSh-Tunnel via putty

Posted on 2011-09-19
8
1,433 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I succeeded to make a ssh-tunnel to my home network via putty (logged in, can ping ip's).

Now I would like to redirect my browser to be able to connect to my home configs, pc's. That what doesn't work. I've set firefox to use 127.0.0.1 on port 1080. Putty shows D1080 underneith the tunnel option.
Now when I try to connect to any address, it doesn't do anything. Don't know how to troulbeshoot since everything looks ok ....

Please advise.

J.
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 36560737
You have Firefox configured to use SOCKS for proxy connections, right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 36560942
Correct
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 36560943
Correct
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Giovanni Heward
ID: 36561107
What OS and SSH server product are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 36561175
Xp and synology nas
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mchkorg earned 500 total points
ID: 36565739
a "dynamic" tunnel (SOCKS) works fine for ICQ/MSN/jabber and so on. I never managed to make it work for http/https trzafic.

To redirect your http/https trafic this way, I'd suggest you install a proxy software (like squid) on your server (I bet/hope your NAS can do it or maybe you can add packages) and then, you create a "local tunnel" in putty (not a dynamic one), say : 12345 to 127.0.0.1:3128
Then you tell firefox to use localhost:12345 as a proxy

127.0.0.1:3128 if your proxy is on the same host than SSH, otherwise you enter it's IP
3128 is the default port for squid

Regards
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Giovanni Heward
ID: 36569569
I've actually configured two WinSSHD (Bitvise) servers in the last two weeks; both work great for all traffic (http/https included.)  If you need to redirect traffic from command-line (or any other applications which do not support proxies directly), I recommend Proxifier.  This point here is you do NOT generally need to configure a separate http/https proxy.

Going back to your problem... have you verified the user account itself has been configured on the server side to permit C2S/S2C port forwarding.  With WinSSHD, the port forwarding configuration is on the user/group configuration level rather than server.

0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 36581590
Have been able to make it work. However only over an openvpn-tunnel.
http://www.nikhef.nl/~janjust/nikhef-proxy/, the thing is, only proxy socks 5 should be used.

Now this works over the proxy-tunnel, not when I go via putty only (directly to my dyndns-address), I get stuck at the proxy (port 80). It won't authenticate, however I've set the proxy-settings in putty.
Note: when I connect over port 8080 (they all redirect to port 22 = ssh on my NAS) it works fine, but I need port 8080 for my openvpn.

So in short: I can connect via putty to port 8080 (reroutes to 22 on my NAS), not via port 80 or 443 (also reroutes to 22 on my NAS), connection is stuck on proxy local network (work).
0