Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Winmail.dat

Posted on 2011-09-19
14
Medium Priority
?
685 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi

We have an external supplier who uses Outlook 2010 to send us email with attachments either word or PDF files and they come through as winmail.dat attachments.

We are using Outlook 2007 and Exchange 2010...

I know these issues arise if we had been using anything other than Outlook and all the knowledge base issues point to other mail clients but as I stated we are using Outlook 2007...

What could be the issue?

Thanks for your help.

Sagar
Deleted by Vee_Mod, no points refunded:  1/8/2012 5:15:03 AM
0
Comment
Question by:sagarh
  • 7
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
cjrmail2k earned 2000 total points
ID: 36560695
Apparently it has to do with the mime type mismatch but I may be wrong. Have you got the winmail.dat reader/converter. You can d/l it for free and the attachments come out fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sagarh
ID: 36560739
Hi

I was hoping for a more permanent fix rather than using a reader (which I have installed and using as a work around for know)

Thanks
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36560899
The only solution I have found for this when it happens is as follows....

You get your sender to do the following on there exchange server (Exchange 2010 example)
In organization config goto Remote domains and add a remote domain for YOURDOMAIN.COM
On the message format tab under Exchange Rich-Text Format:  tick Never Use

Then your mail will come through normal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sagarh
ID: 36561027
Hi

The sender in this instance are using Outlook 2010 with an ISP mail server (do not know what they use.)

We have an Exchange server 2010 and outlook 2007 clients

Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cjrmail2k
ID: 36565187
Can you find out what format they send in? they should be able to ask the ISP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sagarh
ID: 36918021
Hi

The sender finally got back to me they are sending emails in rich text format using Outlook 2010 and they are using google mail,

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:sagarh
ID: 37373302
I downloaded winmail opener, an application which opens winmail.dat attachments to resolve this issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sagarh
ID: 37373587
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for sagarh's comment http:/Q_27315457.html#37373302

for the following reason:

As stated found an application which is a workaround for this solution.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cjrmail2k
ID: 37373329
As I suggested in my first post?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sagarh
ID: 37373343
Sorry - you are right! I wondered where I got the idea from!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sagarh
ID: 37373352
How do I cancel my request and award the points to cjrmail2k?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cjrmail2k
ID: 37373588
Just click 'Object'
0