Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DHCP scope options not passing through Cisco switch

Posted on 2011-09-19
7
Medium Priority
?
976 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Guys,

Can you please help me?

I am trying to get some DHCP options from Windows 2008 server R2 to pass thhrough a cisco switch to our desktop clients being used in our Citrix XenDesktop proof of concept.

The clients are Wyse Xeniths.

The DHCP Options which are not passing through are:-

161 Citrix Web Interface Server
162 Server Starting Path
181 XenApp Server
184 Wyse Update Username
185 Wyse Update Password

Just for the record standard scope options are passing through and working ok

They are:-
003 Router
006 DNS Servers
044 WINS/MBNS Servers
046 WINS/NRT Node Type
015 DNS Domain Name

I am fairly sure that there is a cisco command to enable this, but after much research I am unable to find it.

Many Thanks

Rich





0
Comment
Question by:WPHIT
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 36561087
Are you trying to send dhcp to a different vlan? This is the only case where I would see the switch preventing this unless you put an ip helper on the vlan interface of that vlan. What kind of Cisco switch?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 36561095
Oh sorry, didn't see the part where you said it is working.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 36561111
Hmmmm, I would think they would pass. Can you run wireshark and see if they are included in the dhcp response packet?
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 36561331
How do you know they're not getting to the client?  Are you sure that the problem isn't that the actual connection from the clients to the Citrix servers?

Have you configured the Citrix server as an IP helper on the VLAN your clients are on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WPHIT
ID: 36941565
Spoke to Cisco rep who advised me how to achieve this, thanks for your help guys.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:patrickm12981
ID: 37154305
What was the solution? I am having a similar problem.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Nayyar HH (CCIE RS) earned 1500 total points
ID: 37405786
Are you switch resetting the giaddr field in the DHCP packet to 0.0.0.0 ?

Please post your switch config in the path to DHCP server
0