Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS2003 Premium to SBS 2011 Standard Migration

Posted on 2011-09-19
2
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I am migrating a network which has a SBS 2003 SBS server and a Windows 2008 server with SQL 2005 - I believe the sbs 2003 was installed using a premium licence and sql 2005 was subsequently purchased.  Will there be any issues migrating this to a sbs 2011 standard network?
0
Comment
Question by:driftwood9267
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 500 total points
ID: 36564703
You should be fine as long as the SQL is not being touched.

FYI We have a guide here:
http://blog.mpecsinc.ca/2011/05/sbs-2003-to-sbs-2011-migration-guide.html

Philip
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:ronnypot
ronnypot earned 500 total points
ID: 36565470
Because you migrate the domain and the SBS server is an additional server in the domain there will be no problem, it will be just an additional server in the same domain with a new domain controller.

Please make sure that the windows 2008 is licensed because if it is a premium installation you might need to buy a new license, but I doubt it is a sbs premium because the premium 2003 is delivered with windows 2003. To be sure if this is covered contact microsoft licensing.
0