Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cannot get data out of toshiba m-45 s265 hard drive from my laptop using windows 7

Posted on 2011-09-19
4
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi, I have or had a toshiba laptop m-45 s265, it was damaged so I am trying to use a harddrive adaptor to take out the information I need I can see on my new laptop all the files and dirctories, only thing is windows7 or the harddrive itself will not let me extract the information saying I do not have permission, I may open folders but as soon as I try to open a file I cannot. How can I do this.
0
Comment
Question by:solunatec
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Kurt4949
ID: 36560814
You need to take owner ship of the drive.  Follow these instructions

http://www.blogsdna.com/2159/how-to-take-ownership-grant-permissions-to-access-files-folder-in-windows-7.htm
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 2000 total points
ID: 36560818
Running with administrator user:

Take ownership of folder and subfolders: right button, security, advanced, owner tab, select user and take ownership propagating to subfolders.
Change permissions to grant access: right butto, security, edit, add user and grant all permissions.

If harddrive is cipher this procedure is invalid.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dumpsterdivingdave
ID: 36560819
You need to take ownership of the files...  What version of Windows 7 are you running on the computer you are connecting this drive to?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36565264
i use a bootable Knoppix live cd - it does not have the access problems : http://www.knoppix.org/
0