[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need to find a way to bridge Windows XP client and Linux share folders

Posted on 2011-09-19
10
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,
All my users are using windows xp. And right now I have a linux server internally that I use as a bridge to an external server (linux also) to display the shares of that external server.
So the bridge server shows the share available on the external server and the users just do a \\bridgeserver\ and they can see all the server.
Now I would like to eol that bridge server and have it replace by a Windows server and it needs to perform that same fonction. How can I do that?
I know that Windows 2008 has a NFS add-on but I am not sure it can acted as a bridge. It more looks like it allow you to create local share that Linux users can see and use using Linux permission.
tx!
0
Comment
Question by:SigSupport
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Amitabh Singh earned 1500 total points
ID: 36560817
HI SigSupport
That service called DFS (Distributed File System) in Windows

you can get more information in Microsoft Link below
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732863%28WS.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Amitabh Singh
Amitabh Singh earned 1500 total points
ID: 36560863
The Guide include "DFS Step-by-Step Guide for Windows Server 2008"

Hear is some more link
http://www.petri.co.il/planning-dfs-architecture-part-one.htm

http://66.14.166.45/whitepapers/netforensics/dfs/Dfs%20Step-by-Step%20Guide%20for%20Windows%20Server%202008.pdf

===================================================================
 ask me  in case of any confusion
0
 

Author Comment

by:SigSupport
ID: 36561592
Hi,
I know about DFS we have been using it since 2000 but does it work with Linux server. In both of your links the word Linux, Unix or NFS are not listed.

Do you say say Windows DFS is able to transparently map to Linux shares just like it would on Windows shares.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Amitabh Singh
Amitabh Singh earned 1500 total points
ID: 36562690
SigSupport  Yes

if you able to map a shred directory in Windows server which is going to providing DFS service  and that server able to access Linux shared folder without any problem (Example : \\linux\folder), then DFS can work normally , just create a DFS link in DFS and provide path of linux shared folder


for sure you not able to use all benefit like mange security permission  and so on ....because of Linux

but you able to access Linux shared folder from a central place (DFS Location )

You have to mange folder security staff !  
0
 

Author Comment

by:SigSupport
ID: 36574143
This external server restrict access to it by ip addresss. Right now, only this Linux gateway server has access to it.
DFS don't work as a gateway, it just connects a client to the destination, like peer-to-peer, so clients won't be able to connect to the external server. They need to be "proxied". That is why I started looking at the NFS add-on for Windows 2008.

0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:burrcm
burrcm earned 500 total points
ID: 37465303
Windows services for Unix ( and linux) -

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=274

Chris B
0