Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows stopped Auto Detecting may Raid 0 Hard Drive Enclosure

Posted on 2011-09-19
8
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I have a Raid 0 Hard drive enclosure that contains 2 hard drives that each have a 500 Meg capacity.  I ran a check disk / scan disk in Windows 7.  I also told it to attempt to repair any damaged sectors.  I don't know if this caused the problem but Windows will no longer auto-detect the Hard Drive any longer.  I changed the USB cable and tried it with a different port and on another laptop and it had the same problem so the issue is definitely with the external hard drive.  I just ordered another Raid Hard Drive enclosure that does Raid 0.  I will swap out the hard drives from the old enclosure and try them in the new enclosure to see if that solves the problem.  
0
Comment
Question by:gdkinney_2
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:gdkinney_2
ID: 36560838
When I do into the manager in Windows 7 it says that Hard Drive is Uninitalized.

Please help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gdkinney_2
ID: 36560842
When I go into the manager in Windows 7 it says that Hard Drive is Uninitalized.

Please help.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dumpsterdivingdave
ID: 36560846
Is the new enclosure the same model as the old one?  Most of the time you can not move RAID arrays that were created on one controller to another as it will not see the array and will think that they are unformated disks.  What is the make/model of the enclosure you are using?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mrhamen
ID: 36561401
Sounds like the data that tells the controller how to find the data on the drive is corrupted. You can give this a try

http://www.runtime.org/raid.htm

It has free trial that will tell you if it can reconstruct the array before you have to purchase the license. I have used there getdataback product several times and have always gotten back what I was looking for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gdkinney_2
ID: 36564535
mrhamen I tried the program RAID Reconstructor but no luck.  
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mrhamen earned 2000 total points
ID: 36566969
Well you may very well have an issue with the enclosure, hopefully you were able to get an enclosure that was a duplicate of what you currently have or at the very least is running the same controller in it, otherwise you will probably be in the same spot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gdkinney_2
ID: 36567224
mrhamen actually the enclosure I ordered and which will probably arrive today, is made by a different company from the current enclosure I am using.  It does support Raid 0 though.  The question becomes is the problem with the actual physical enclosure case or is it with the data and/or array itself on one or both hard drives.  If it's the enclosure I am guessing this new one might fix it.  If it's a problem with the hard drives I am less sure on  what to do next.  I should have the answer as to whether or not it's the enclosure when the new one comes, probably today.

If it turns out to not be the enclosure and the problem still exists with the new enclosure what would cause Windows to suddenly stop detecting the hard drive after having run scan disk?  I ran a scan disk / checkdesk with the option to fix bad sectors on Saturday night.  And the detection problem was there when I turned on the computer on Sunday.  But the computer was already having more difficulty detecting the hard drive before that.  Sometimes I would have to pull out and reinsert into the USB port more than once to get it to detect the hard drive.  So the Scan Disk may not have anything to do with the problem.  

If it turns out to be the disks the question becomes what should I do to fix it or can I fix it?

All comments by any experts are welcome!

Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dumpsterdivingdave
ID: 36567402
What is the model of the existing enclosure and the new one?  If they use different RAID controllers the new one will most likely not be able to see the existing array.

If it doesn't detect the array, you can use ImageXML (also from runtime) to create an image of each drive individually, and then re-try the RAIDReconstructor by using those image files.
0