Solved

permalink problem

Posted on 2011-09-19
13
278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
My blog is hosted on www.site.com/blog.
By mistake we linked from an important site to www.site.com/Blog.
For the strangest reason if you click on with a capital, you get a 404 worpress missing page.

What can I do to get around it?
0
Comment
Question by:rivkamak
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 36561208
I've dealt with this problem for another person that was experiencing the same error. The person was on a Linux hosted server, so if you are also try this:

Open a blank text document and paste this in it:
http://' .  getenv('HTTP_HOST') . strtolower($uri[0]) . $uri[1], true, 301); ?>

Open in new window


Save the files as lowercase.php and upload the the WordPress Root Directory (where the wp-config file is.

Next you need to open your .htaccess file and add this to the top:
Options +FollowSymLinks 
RewriteEngine On 
RewriteRule [A-Z] /lowercase.php [L]

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:rivkamak
ID: 36561213
What do I need to change if I have an IIS server?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 36561232
IIS isn't my specialty, but I'll point you in the direction of an article that explains how. If you get stuck, let me know and I'll try to help:

http://learn.iis.net/page.aspx/465/url-rewrite-module-configuration-reference/
0
Turn Insights Into Action

You’ve already invested in ITSM tools, chat applications, automation utilities, and more. Fortify these solutions with intelligent communications so you can drive business processes forward.

With xMatters, you'll never miss a beat.

 

Author Comment

by:rivkamak
ID: 36561334
I made the changes in the url rewrite,., but it's not co-operating.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 36561389
IIS should be case-insensitive by default...why is yours doing this at all?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rivkamak
ID: 36562040
That's what I don't know.
you can check
http://www.oorah.org/blog
or http://www.oorah.org/Blog
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 36562060
Ah-ha...that's not a true 404, that's WordPress attempting to find something and failing.

What you could do is create a page with /Blog/ as the slug and use:

http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/simple-301-redirects/

to redirect it to /blog/
0
 

Author Comment

by:rivkamak
ID: 36562386
I can't create anythin with a capital.
I tried creating a page with /Blog/ and it saved it as /blog/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ovi_mihai
ID: 36565283
Try a .htaccess redirection

Options +FollowSymlinks
RewriteEngine on
rewritecond %{http_host} ^www.site.com/Blog [nc]
rewriterule ^(.*)$ http://www.site.com/blog/$1 [r=301,nc]

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:rivkamak
ID: 36568151
In Url Rewrite?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
gwkg earned 500 total points
ID: 36582670
I use the redirection plugin to catch 404 errors and redirect to the proper pages.

http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/redirection/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ovi_mihai
ID: 36584035
create a text file named .htaccess and put in the root of the blog. the content is above and you get the 301 redirection
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 36584077
ovi_mihai

He's running IIS.  Different rules apply.
0