[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

IBM AIX : Error when trying to connect to sftp

Posted on 2011-09-19
3
Medium Priority
?
1,197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi, I have checked /etc/ssh/sshd_config   to make sure that sftp is activated . but when i try to test it i get the error bellow

# sftp localhost
Connecting to localhost...
ssh_exchange_identification: Connection closed by remote host
Connection closed

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:cismoney
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
sakman earned 2000 total points
ID: 36561236
If you have an /etc/hosts.allow file you could add an entry for sshd:

echo 'SSHD: ALL' >> /etc/hosts.allow

And then restart the sshd service:

stopsrc -s sshd ; startsrc -s sshd
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 36561424
Is sshd running at all?

Try ps -ef |grep sshd | grep -v grep

or

lssrc -s sshd

Should you see nothing (first command) or "inoperative" (second command) start sshd with

startsrc -s sshd

wmp
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:parparov
ID: 36561799
Can you post the relevant sftp entries in the config file?
0