Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to number sequently the number of rows in Microsoft Word 2010

Posted on 2011-09-19
9
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I made a large list consisting of many rows in Microsoft Word 2010. It will consume a lot of time & energy for me to manually number all the rows like 1, 2 .3.... Is it possible like in Excel to automatically number the rows sequently in ascending order? I am using Windows Seven.
0
Comment
Question by:SALEM586
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dumpsterdivingdave
ID: 36560957
Do you already have data in the table cells?  The easiest way to do this would be to create the table in Excel and then insert it into word.  With Excel, you can auto-fill cells very easily.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:andymacf
ID: 36561058
You could use the numbering list option in Word and then move the indent point.  Highlight all the ext you wish to have numbered then press the numbering option and your list will be numbered.

Andy
0
 

Author Comment

by:SALEM586
ID: 36561171
Could you explain a bit more Andy. Where is the numbering list option in Word and what is the indent point. What is ext abbreviation stand for ?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
andymacf earned 1200 total points
ID: 36561264
Hi Salem586

Here you go, 2 screenshots showing what i mean.  Teh first one is a simple list with numbering applied, the second one is showing the ruler and the tab markers, these can be moved back to the left margin so that your text is left aligned.  Sorry about 'ext' it was supposed to be 'text'.

Numbering.tiff Numbering2.tiff

Andy
0
 

Author Comment

by:SALEM586
ID: 36561420
When I try it  there are a lot of duplicate numbers like the number 19 etc etc repeated four times. There should be no duplicate numbers. Where is the ruler and the tab marker how to make them visible? This is a large table about 25 pages with header rows repeated at every page.









 
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:andymacf
ID: 36561603
If you click the 'View' tab and then select 'Ruler', this will enable the rulers.

The other option is to navigate to 'Page Layout' tab and from Line Numbers options select 'Continuous'.

Here is some further information:

http://www.addictivetips.com/microsoft-office/word-2010-insert-line-number-in-document/

Hope this helps
Andy
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 800 total points
ID: 36562658

"This is a large table about 25 pages with header rows repeated at every page."

1. Add a left-hand column to your table.

2. Select the entire column.

3. Click on the numbering as shown in Numbering.tiff (Image 1) above.

4. Finally, remove the numbering in the 'Header rows'.

To remove the numbering in the header rows, select the cells and re-select Numbering. Also, the repeated rows will NOT be numbered on subsequent pages.

I have done this in the past in versions of Word 2000, 2007 and 2010.

However, I also have met with problems using very large tables in Word, so you may want to back up your file BEFORE trying this!
0
 

Author Comment

by:SALEM586
ID: 36568864
Word is not like Excel so it will not be easy to number.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 36569100
You're right, it's NOT Excel... However, you CAN easily number the lines of a table with the technique in my answer above (id: 36562658). numbering-rows-sans.docx numbering-rows-avec.docx
0