Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can't add protected add-in macro to ribbon

Posted on 2011-09-19
4
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi everyone.  

I have an add-in that contains a simple macro (public sub) that I would like to run when I click a button in the ribbon in Excel 2007.  I know how to assign macros and run them in the ribbon, but this is different.

The add-in is password protected.  Whenever protection is ON, we can't see the public sub in the list of available macros to assign to a button.  When we turn protection off, the sub shows up fine, and we are able to assign it without problems.

How can I assign a button to a macro subroutine that sits inside a protected add-in?
0
Comment
Question by:jacksonm1234
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:slycoder
ID: 36561956
I haven't used many add-ins (esp. that are protected) -


I would try to turn off protection, assign it as you desire.

save the workbook, turn on protection, save it again and close the workbook.

try to re-open it and test the button.



Thanks
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 36563040
How about customizing the addin to provide you with a menu option in the addins ribbon?

Read on, and advise if you need further assistance.

http:/Q_26837274.html

Dave
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
dlmille earned 2000 total points
ID: 36563080
Here's an add-in template that's more recent than that post, I provided.

Try it out and let me know if you have any questions.

If you like it after you modify it, just save the .xls as an add-in (.xla)

In the MenuBarHandling public module, find the CreateMenu() routine.  That's where all the toolbar stuff happens.  Note the OnAction method being use to call a macro as a result of a button selected, etc.

The AddinHandling public module handles opening/closing the add-in based on different conditions

The MacroModule public module is where you can put all your macros (one place, anyway) that are called as a result of the OnAction method triggered by the menu option selected.

You should have no problems with protected addins, after leveraging the add-in in providing your menu options, as opposed to sticking buttons in Excel on the ribbon.

Cheers,

Dave
Add-in-Template.xls
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:jacksonm1234
ID: 36589725
Sorry to neglect my question!

This solution worked great.  We implemented it immediately and worked as expected.  THANK YOU!
0