[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Force Plain Text

Posted on 2011-09-19
4
Medium Priority
?
4,208 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm in an environment where all incoming and outgoing email (messages sent within exchange exempt) need to be forced into plain text. I'd like to do this at the Exchange level if possible. Client side is a mix up of iphone/pad and OWA and ~3 Outlook 2007 clients using OutlookAnywhere so a client side fix would be hard to enforce.

I've looked at Transport rules, but do not see any Transport Rule Actions that seem to be relevant.  Perhaps there is something I do not know.

Google is not proving too helpful, or maybe I am searching for the wrong things. Perhaps a 3rd party application?
0
Comment
Question by:Jantir
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
John-Charles-Herzberg earned 1500 total points
ID: 36561085
It would be Message Encoding Options.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb310794.aspx
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 36563184
Configure your message format for remote domains.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124931.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jantir
ID: 36563342
This worked great for outgoing email.  Any tips on how I can get incoming email do do this as well?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jantir
ID: 36903440
This solves 1 part of the question but not the second (and more important) part.
0