[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 in a 2008r2 Domain

Posted on 2011-09-19
2
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a windows 2003 domain and an Exchange 2003 server.  Patched and current.  We are moving to Server 2008r2 and eventually Exchange 2010.
I have read about issues with Exchange server '03 in a 2008 domain.  I also read it is "supported" in an R2 domain.  It seems there is confusion over how well it is supported in R2.  One issue I've read about is creating new users and mailboxes.

I was planning to add new 2008 r2 servers, migrate the domain, terminate old DCs.  Then in roughly a month, migrate to exchange 2010.

Thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:MeenanM
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 36561123
I running Exchange 2003 and 2007 in a Windows 2008 R2 environment for more than 3 months now with no problems. I don't see any problem in migrating your DC's to 2008R2 and raise domain and forest functional level to 2008 R2.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 36561888
Here is the supported matrix you can have Exchange 2003 in a Windows 2008 Server R2 SP1 domain

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff728623.aspx
0