Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

vb Add 2 cell range values & copy to new workbook

Posted on 2011-09-19
3
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello Experts,

I need to take (A1 + A2) value & copy that value to A1 in a different workbook.  How do I do this in VB?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mike637
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 36561067
Start VB Recorder:

Put formula in Destination workbook that adds up the two source cells
Copy & Paste Values

Stop Recorder

Look at macro recorded to get basic syntax.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
sdwalker earned 2000 total points
ID: 36561250
I don't know if you really want it in a NEW workbook, or an existing one, so here's the code for both.
Sub CopyValueToNewWorkbook()

mySum = Sheets("Sheet1").Range("A1").Value + Sheets("Sheet1").Range("A2").Value
Application.Workbooks.Add

Sheets("Sheet1").Range("A1").Value = mySum

End Sub
 
Sub CopyValueToExistingWorkbook()

myExistingWorkbook = "c:\temp\test.xlsm"

mySum = Sheets("Sheet1").Range("A1").Value + Sheets("Sheet1").Range("A2").Value
Workbooks.Open myExistingWorkbook

Sheets("Sheet1").Range("A1").Value = mySum

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mike637
ID: 37124274
Thank you - I apologize for the delay, but forgot to accept answer.
0