Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

flat screen - seeing horiztontal streaks

Posted on 2011-09-19
6
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
in the flat screen on the desktop, I am getting streaks of lines, almost like shadows.. does this mean the screen is aged.. any bad effects for eyes?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dumpsterdivingdave earned 500 total points
ID: 36561060
are the streaks stationary or do the seem to scroll down the screen?  If they are stationary, it could indicated a failing LCD.  If they seem to scroll down the screen, it could be a monitor refresh rate issue.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Randy Downs
Randy Downs earned 500 total points
ID: 36561093
I would check the connections.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 36561610
If the streaks are present in the BIOS screen, you definitely have a hardware problem, most likely an LCD controller problem in the monitor.  Try a different monitor to isolate whether it really is the monitor or the video card.

If the problem only shows up in Windows, it could be a driver problem.  To be sure, boot with a Knoppix CD (http://www.knoppix.net/) and check if the problem persists.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 36565339
this can help for identifying the problem :  http://www.lcdparts.net/howto/symptom.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36716461
thx for your help in isolating the prob
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36717368
no problem; you're welcome
0