Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

WCF  (400) Bad Request error

Posted on 2011-09-19
12
Medium Priority
?
1,308 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi,

I have a web service which i am calling with varying amounts of data. when i pass smaller amounts of data it works fine, but when i pass more i get the  (400) Bad Request error. The memory footprint of my whole app in taskmanager is ~44mb which doesn't seem excessive to me.

I am running the app in this configuration - Solution file with 3 projects:

1 - wcf web service (published and running on local iis)
2 - class library with the reference to the web service
3 - test windows forms project to call the class library

i have set these values in the web.config of the service project

<system.serviceModel>
    <bindings>
      <basicHttpBinding>
        <binding name="BasicHttpBinding_IPeService" closeTimeout="00:01:00"
            openTimeout="00:01:00" receiveTimeout="00:10:00" sendTimeout="00:01:00"
            allowCookies="false" bypassProxyOnLocal="false" hostNameComparisonMode="StrongWildcard"
            maxBufferSize="2147483647" maxBufferPoolSize="2147483647" maxReceivedMessageSize="2147483647"
            messageEncoding="Text" textEncoding="utf-8" transferMode="Buffered"
            useDefaultWebProxy="true">
          <readerQuotas maxDepth="2147483647" maxStringContentLength="2147483647" maxArrayLength="2147483647"
              maxBytesPerRead="2147483647" maxNameTableCharCount="2147483647" />
          <security mode="None">
            <transport clientCredentialType="None" proxyCredentialType="None"
                realm="" />
            <message clientCredentialType="UserName" algorithmSuite="Default" />
          </security>
        </binding>
      </basicHttpBinding>
    </bindings>
    <client>
      <endpoint address="http://localhost/PeService/PeService.svc"
          binding="basicHttpBinding" bindingConfiguration="BasicHttpBinding_IPeService"
          contract="PeService.IPeService" name="BasicHttpBinding_IPeService" />
    </client>
    <behaviors>
      <serviceBehaviors>

Open in new window


and copied the same values into the app.config of both the other projects.

Can somebody enlighten me as to why i cannot pass the extra data?
0
Comment
Question by:basil365
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:basil365
ID: 36567004
thanks for replying, i cant find anything there that solves the issue, however i noticed that if i delete my app.config file and regenerate it by refreshing the service reference in VS i get default values for all the max sizes instead of the values i've specified in the web.config file.

Does anybody know why this is?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SameerJagdale
ID: 36571490
check with fiddler if there is something wrong.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:basil365
ID: 36572091
how can i do this?

I have been checking the request and it looks fine (just more information in the soap envelope when send data)

Or do you mean check the response when generating the config?
0
 

Author Comment

by:basil365
ID: 36572126
i get this response error:

HTTP/1.1 415 Cannot process the message because the content type 'application/soap+xml; charset=utf-8' was not the expected type 'text/xml; charset=utf-8'.

on this call when updating the service:

POST http://localhost./peservice/Peservice.svc/mex HTTP/1.1
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:apeter
ID: 36576635
How did you added the reference ? as Service reference or as web service reference ? in your client project .
0
 

Author Comment

by:basil365
ID: 36578805
As a service refernce
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:apeter
ID: 36583735
Should you go to "Advance options" and add as web serivice since it is a web service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:basil365
ID: 36583753
thanks, ill try that, but the call does work with smaller quantities of data - it just seems that the web.config is not being interpreted correctly
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:apeter
ID: 36583824
Can we see your service config as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:basil365
ID: 36585494
Im sorry - im unsure which file this is?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
apeter earned 2000 total points
ID: 36591913
Above config. has only client endpoints....asking the same for server endpoints.
0