?
Solved

Mirror image solution for Microsoft Windows Server 2003

Posted on 2011-09-19
15
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 for Small Business Server with Service Pack 2.  I want to have a mirror image of this system running in case of failure.  Can you suggest what hardware, software is needed to accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:foxhelp
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 36561251
You could use a RAID 1 mirror. That gives you duplicate disks in case one fails.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 36561265
If you have a vendor just tell them that you want to add a RAID 1 to your server. You might also check to see it it's already installed. With RAID 1 it appears to be a single disk.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 36561272
This is a writeup on RAID1

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323432
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 36561287
You can't have a 'duplicate' server since you can only have one SBS server.

You could however have a second Standard server which could be an additional DC and you could use DFS to keep duplicate copies of the data.

another alternative would be to use Acronis to make a image of your system http://www.acronis.com/backup-recovery/server-windows/
onto a backup drive
0
 

Author Comment

by:foxhelp
ID: 36561289
The client does not want to touch the original system.  Is there software that can run on server and then have it mirror to another server?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 36561330
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:d0ughb0y
ID: 36561456
I was also going to suggest Double-Take (not trying to horn in on the credits, though.) That's what it's designed to do.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
shahzoor earned 2000 total points
ID: 36565084
you can use acronis echo enterprise server to create the image of the server. You wont touch the server after setting up the imaging schedule, either full backup daily or incremental backups after creating and initial image.
Acronis comes in with an excellent feature called Universal Restore, so hardware is not an issue.
In case of disaster you can deploy the image of a server to any workstation immediately without loosing anything
I tried it on windows advanced server 2000 having ORACLE database and it worked on a simple machine which wasn't a server even :)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:d0ughb0y
ID: 36566888
But the Acronis software is really just an image-backup system. It won't give you a near-real-time actual running failover server. Double-Take will. In my old Novell days, there was a product that did the same thing - wish I remembered what it was called...

The other thing you might want to consider is using a VMWare solution, which will enable you to have the "server" wherever you need it to be.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shahzoor
ID: 36567766
@d0ughb0y
It depends how the tasks are scheduled and what kind of applications are running. Not all the time you need real time backups. Then RAID will be there in place as well.

You can define tasks to run after every two hours as incremental backups or hourly or 30 mins backups etc........ all sort of options are there.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 36567880
Simplest thing to do would be to pick up something like CMS Enhancements

http://www.cmsproducts.com/products/204-bounceback-server-backup-solution.aspx

and have a hot server as standby.
If you have a HW failure,you unplug the backup unit and plug it into the spare server and boot the external drive.
No HAL issues or nagging to reactivate.

As for the Netware solution,it was Standby Server from Caminosoft.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:foxhelp
ID: 36576285
Thanks, I researched Acronis and it will work for me.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 36576357
Mmm - I believe I mentioned this several posts ago (36561287)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:d0ughb0y
ID: 36576526
@Shahzoor - You're correct about that. It seemed to me that @foxhelp was looking for a mirrored-server solution, for high-availability. The Acronis backup won't do that; Double-Take will. But apparently, you understood what he wanted better than I did. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:foxhelp
ID: 36576569
Sorry about that.  KCTS did have the answer originally.
0