Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

add data within the rolling last 365 days

Posted on 2011-09-19
5
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I want to sum a column if the data in that column occurred within the past 365 day period, based on a date column
0
Comment
Question by:mainelytrusses
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 36561291
Try SUMIF, e.g. with data in column A

=SUMIF(A:A,">="&TODAY()-365)

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 36561305
Try this formula:

=SUMPRODUCT(((A1:A5)>TODAY()-365)*(B1:B5))

Please check the attached example.

jppinto
SUMPRODUCT-LAST-YEAR.xlsx
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 1000 total points
ID: 36561311
Sorry. you need a sin range - with dates in A and amounts in B

=SUMIF(A:A,">="&TODAY()-365,B:B)

regards, barry
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mainelytrusses
ID: 36561402
Thank you for your prompt answer.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 36561450
Didn't you like my formula?!? Wasn't it working?!?
0