Solved

Oracle 10g - Error EXP-00091: Exporting questionable statistics.

Posted on 2011-09-19
10
1,702 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

Do you know what this error means?

I think it is related to the character set,maybe setting NLS_LANG to WE8ISO8859P1 will solve it?

Something like export NLS_LANG=AMERICAN_AMERICA.WE8ISO8859P1.WE8ISO8859P1

Connected to: Oracle Database 10g Enterprise Edition Release 10.2.0.4.0 - 64bit Production
With the Partitioning, Real Application Clusters, OLAP, Data Mining
and Real Application Testing options
Export done in US7ASCII character set and AL16UTF16 NCHAR character set
server uses WE8ISO8859P1 character set (possible charset conversion)
 
About to export specified tables via Conventional Path ...
. . exporting table                   O_ACTY    1843826 rows exported
EXP-00091: Exporting questionable statistics.
EXP-00091: Exporting questionable statistics.
EXP-00091: Exporting questionable statistics.
0
Comment
Question by:joaotelles
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 500 total points
ID: 36561301
It might be because of the character set conversion.  It might also be because of old statistics.

>>maybe setting NLS_LANG to WE8ISO8859P1 will solve it?

Try it and see.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Shilo
ID: 36561303
EXP-00091:
Exporting questionable statistics.

Cause:       
Export was able export statistics, but the statistics may not be usuable. The statistics are questionable because one or more of the following happened during export: a row error occurred, client character set or NCHARSET does not match with the server, a query clause was specified on export, only certain partitions or subpartitions were exported, or a fatal error occurred while processing a table.

Action:       
To export non-questionable statistics, change the client character set or NCHARSET to match the server, export with no query clause, export complete tables. If desired, import parameters can be supplied so that only non-questionable statistics will be imported, and all questionable statistics will be recalculated.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 36561326
ashilo,

Please do not just look up Oracle errors message from Google or the online docs and just post the text.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:joaotelles
ID: 36561405
Tks slightwv.

I will try it. Let you know the result.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joaotelles
ID: 36562738
Here is what I got, any idea?

-bash-3.00$ export NLS_LANG=AMERICAN_AMERICA.WE8ISO8859P1.WE8ISO8859P1

-bash-3.00$  exp file=opm.exp log=opm_exp.log tables=\(OPM_ACTIVITY,...., OPM_WPROFILE_DTVERSION_M\)
 
Export: Release 10.2.0.4.0 - Production on Mon Sep 19 15:14:41 2011
 
Copyright (c) 1982, 2007, Oracle.  All rights reserved.
 
 
Username: dpow
Password:
 
EXP-00056: ORACLE error 12705 encountered
ORA-12705: Cannot access NLS data files or invalid environment specified
Username: dpownera
Password:
 
EXP-00056: ORACLE error 12705 encountered
ORA-12705: Cannot access NLS data files or invalid environment specified
Username:
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 500 total points
ID: 36562759
Did you look up the text for ORA-12705?

I've not done a lot with NLS but try:
export NLS_LANG=WE8ISO8859P1
0
 

Author Comment

by:joaotelles
ID: 36562867
Same thing:

Export: Release 10.2.0.4.0 - Production on Mon Sep 19 15:31:17 2011
 
Copyright (c) 1982, 2007, Oracle.  All rights reserved.
 
 
Username: dpownera
Password:
 
EXP-00056: ORACLE error 12705 encountered
ORA-12705: Cannot access NLS data files or invalid environment specified
Username:

===============================

Here is what I read from the internet:
Cause: There are two possible causes: Either an attempt was made to issue an ALTER SESSION statement with an invalid NLS parameter or value; or the NLS_LANG environment variable contains an invalid language, territory, or character set.

===============================

Does this error invalid the export?
EXP-00091: Exporting questionable statistics.

Any other suggestion to overcome this error?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 36562891
Did you look up the text for the error?

If you are setting it properly then you must not have installed the necessary files.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:joaotelles
joaotelles earned 0 total points
ID: 36562989
It worked now :)

NLS_LANG=.WE8ISO8859P1

Was missing a dot...

NLS_LANG consists of <language>_<territory>.<characterset>
You can specify the characterset only, provided you prefix it with a the dot character.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:joaotelles
ID: 36591838
Tks
0