Solved

Two Workstations - One keyboard and mouse setup

Posted on 2011-09-19
4
232 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Good afternoon,

I have two computers at my desk.  One has a dual monitor setup  and the other has a single monitor.  Currently each PC has its own wireless mouse and keyboard (see attached).   My desire is to keep the monitor setup as is but I want to be able to use a single mouse and keyboard to control both workstations.  I do not mind moving away from the wireless KB and mouse and going back to PS2 is necessary.  It’s just brutal right now with two mice and two keyboards on my desk.

I have my own business and thus have very limited funds to accomplish this.  I am looking for a low (to no) cost solution.

Thanks for your help.

KVM-Wireless.ppt
0
Comment
Question by:msis2002
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
ID: 36561433
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Rahman earned 250 total points
ID: 36564076
CPU with 2 Monitors = A
CPU with 1 monitor = B

Enable network sharing between both computers so that they can communicate with each other.

Connect all the three monitors to PC - A (Hope it has the option to support 3 screens or it supports Dual DVI using Y splitter). If any of the system supports 3 screens, connect all three to i else use the Y splitter. Refer the block diagram.

Two screens will be occupied by the display of the PC - A

Using any Remote Desktop software (windows remote desktop, vnc or any other)... remote into PC-B from PC-A and drag remote desktop to the third screen.

** Use cross cabling using CAT5e or CAT6 cable between two computer. (This will not have bottleneck issues). Also, you will not have to go through the Do's and Dont's like the software method.

What if the computer doesnt boot properly at times, or it stucks at boot screen or bios and doesnt load to windows desktop, I dont want to keep disconnecting and reconnecting the display cable between two systems.... You may get this thought.. then:

Get a KVM switch and connect the display from PC-A and PC-B to KVMs input and connect the 3rd monitor to KVMs output. You can any time use the switch to allign the screen to either PC-A or B as in when required.

 2PCs - 1 Keyboard - Mouse
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
ID: 36564086
Most of the video cars support 3 monitors.. DVI-VGA-Svideo combination or DVI-VGA-HDMI or DVI-DVI-VGA combination and lot more... let us know the make and model of the video cards for further assistance.


Hope above post helps.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Misfitsman805
ID: 36565699
Just use Synergy. Easy setup using the beta software. http://synergy-foss.org/
I use it with my Windows 7 system, Ubuntu Linux System and my hackintosh system, all from one Logitech G-15 keyboard and laser mouse.
0