Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

restoring a sql backup being copied

Posted on 2011-09-19
3
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need to copy over a backup from one server to another. I need to restore DB's on both too. Both have low resources and are old servers. The compressed backup size is 35 GB.

I was curious if I need to wait for the copy of backup to other server to complete? or can i kick of the restore on the first server while the copy is taking place? Which is faster? The problem is restore takes about 15 hours, due to the server specs.
0
Comment
Question by:sqlserverdba
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
venk_r earned 336 total points
ID: 36561470
You should be able to restore the databse while the copy is kicked off. The copy is more dependent on the network bandwith .
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:25112
25112 earned 664 total points
ID: 36562840

I experiemented the same here.. The restore as it is, did in 55MB/sec, when I copied the backup file at the same time reduced to 25MB/sec. The copy file alone took 25 seconds, but when did along with restore took 2 minutes..

basically, it is doing 2 reads and 2 writes at same time, instead of 1 read + 1 write.. memory, cpu and disk IO are all involved at the same time...

so from my experimentation, I would say do the copy first, and then restore.. you are not going to save time doing them in parallel, especially if the restore takes 15 hours already!!!

also take advantage of night/off peak hours for these kind of maintenances...
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:25112
25112 earned 664 total points
ID: 36563782
i tested it with a 1.5 GB backup file... JFYI...
0