Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server Bare Metal Restore

Posted on 2011-09-19
3
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am trying to do a Bare Metal restore from a WD Elements 1TB drive to a new server to test the integrity of the backup.
I have installed the drivers for the server and connected the external device.
After running the initial setup and running through the steps to get to the restore, I encounter an error. I have attached a picture of the error I am receiving.

We have configured the restore to only restore the system so there should be plenty space on the destination disk as we have 931GB showing.

Any ideas?
IMG00286-20110919-1827.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:attractsupport
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
AnthonyHamon earned 1200 total points
ID: 36561602
If you want to recover to a new hard disk, you need to ensure that the disk is at least as big as the disk that contained the volumes that were backed up, regardless of the size of those volumes. For example, if there is only one volume that was 100 GB on a 1 TB disk during backup, you should use a disk that is at least 1 TB when performing the restore.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 800 total points
ID: 36561907
You still need to have a disk that is at least the size of the past disk. You can not restore on to a disk that is smaller the original disk that was backed up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:attractsupport
ID: 36566028
Hi,

I assumed that the server had 2 x 1TB (Raid1), while it actually had 3 x 450 (raid 5)

thank you for your help
0