?
Solved

Facility Parental Internet filtering

Posted on 2011-09-19
3
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Need names of service (prefer) or applications for parental or facility web internet filtering...

I am the webmaster for a small church charter school. We have about 20 client PCs in our lab. We need to internet filter the PC from prono sites, facebook, etc. I am also looking for something I can control away from the client PC in the lab so the administrative assistants can control the filter.

I have looked at OpenDNS and SafeEyes...but have no idea of what other services or options I have out there. Need some assistance...

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:parcou
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Benjamin MOREAU earned 668 total points
ID: 36561549
You can use a SQUID server with SquidGard.... and it's free.

But for a rapid deployement, I use a SonicWall UTM with "Content filtering" subscription; it's very easy to install & you don't need don configure something on the client computers. You can block website by category (exemple : porno, violence...). I sell many of this UTM for school & administration.

Links :

http://www.squidguard.org/
http://www.sonicwall.com/us/products/Network_Security_Comprehensive_Gateway_Security_Suite.html#tab=cfs
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:MikeKane
MikeKane earned 668 total points
ID: 36561590
Squid is a great solution...   however, it does take a little skill to setup and maintain.   If you have the 'typical' assistants who need a lot of hand holding, the OpenDNS solution would get my vote.     It should be a simple matter to block port 53 to any servers except the OPEN DNS solutions.   That would keep the lab PCs from using a different DNS.  

This must be used in conjuction with the removal of admin rights for students on the lab PCs.  Otherwise, anyone can just tunnel out to a home proxy or use a vpvn server and bypass your security all together.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:amatson78
amatson78 earned 664 total points
ID: 36566340
Websense is another alternative. While not free it gives you great protecting and granular control to filter not only web requests but protocols such as streaming media and instant messaging.
0