?
Solved

Administrator user disappears when I create used named Admin XP SP3

Posted on 2011-09-19
5
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I was setting up msconfig to minimize startup items and received the error that I did not have the permission to do this.  This didn't seem logical, and I double checked the user I logged in as (Administrator) was actually an administrator.  But just to see if it was something wrong with the Administrator user,  I created another administrative user named Admin, and tried to do the same thing with msconfig. I received the same error.  However, when i opened msconfig. it showed that the change to Sective Startup actually was enabled.

Also, I had, before all this, created a restore point under Administrator.

So I logged out of the Admin user, and was shocked when I saw that the user named Admin was the only one listed in the User Account Login screen.  I'm very concerned that the profile for the user named Administrator has become damaged.  In Documents and Setting, the entire file stricture is still there for the user named Administrator.  Also the restore point I created under Administrator wasn't available from System Restore under Admin.

So there are many questions:
1. Why might I have gotten permission errors in both administrator and Admin?
2. Where those messages really true?
3. Why would the user named Administrator not be present in the User Login screen?
4. If the Administrator profile has become damaged, how to repair it?
5. How to access the restore point prior to all this created by the user named Administrator?

Ideas?

Thanks lots.

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:mlitin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
athomsfere earned 1000 total points
ID: 36561683
1. Why might I have gotten permission errors in both administrator and Admin?
What was the error message?
2. Where those messages really true?
We need to know the exact message to know what it was trying to tell you.
3. Why would the user named Administrator not be present in the User Login screen?
In XP when you create an account, it hides the administrator account from the login screen. Admin was the first account you created from the sounds of it, so XP is doing exactly what it is expected to do.
4. If the Administrator profile has become damaged, how to repair it?
No need to repair, just login to the account
5. How to access the restore point prior to all this created by the user named Administrator?
If you reboot the PC and boot into safe mode (tap F8 while booting, select boot from safe mode) you should be able to select the administrator account and access the restore point, as well as undo any other changes you made.
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36562718
As for the error, most likely it was a single/few entries that had a problem with the change of their startup state, and it throws an "all or nothing" error. Most likely, most of the items changed ok...

0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36568326
Did your answer get covered fully, or is there anything else you need additional clarifications?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mlitin
ID: 36568695
Hi johnb6767

Thanks for your clear and prompt response.  I had as "Duh" moment when reminded that the default administrator gets buried when another user is added.  So thanks for bringing me back to earth.

The msconfig theory sounds about right, especially since it gets changed regardless of the message.  I'll have a chance to check it out later today.

You've been most helpful.

Thanks

Mark

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mlitin
ID: 36571466
Thanks for the great assist.

All is well with the Administrator account now.
0