Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Proper order for adding Hyper_V vm's to HA CSV

Posted on 2011-09-19
4
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
1> What is the proper order for VM creation for a Hyper-V  HA CSV environment; Create VM's on the drive then cluster it or create the Cluster then add VM's?  Does it really matter at all?
2> Until I get a second host machine, can I set up clustering on a single machine?
-SM
0
Comment
Question by:smantz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
OliverLo earned 2000 total points
ID: 36562958
Hi Smantz,

I already answered to your other question about SQL and Hyper-V :)

1.) Order CSV / VM
I don't think there is any proper order... You can choose to migrate a VM VHD to a CSV after creating the VM. I still that if you're planning the implementation of a brand new virtual infrastructure (and your VM do not exist yet) then you should first create your CSV and then create your VM using the CSV space... You would then avoid to lose your time copying the VM to the CSV.
If you do have to copy your VM to the CSV then I suggest you to do so from the CSV owner. I think the CSV owner is also the CSV coordinator and it is the one that will handle the copy to the CSV: if you try to copy a VM from another node to the CSV then it will redirect the VM data to the other node (the CSV coordinator) which will transmit the data packet to the CSV.

2.) Setting up a cluster with a single machine
Clustering in 2008 has the clustering validation wizard: it allows you to check any problem with the cluster nodes prior to the cluster creation. You can create a single node cluster but you won't benefit from the cluster validation report. If you wait for the second node to be available then the validaiton report will show you any misconfiguration before creating the cluster... maybe better to wait.

Have a look at this article describing the creation of a cluster with Hyper-V.

Let me know if you have other question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smantz
ID: 36570157
Hi,
I didn't see the link in your post.  Could you resend it?
SM
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 36570877
You always have flexibility, but there will be less reconfiguration involved if you setup the cluster first and then add the VMs. Otherwise you will need to migrate the VMs when you move them into the cluster. You can start with a single node cluster.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:OliverLo
ID: 36571787
Hi Smantz,

Sorry I didn't see you answer earlier.
You'll find a step by step description of the process there:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732181(WS.10).aspx

0