Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

div tag has inner html - I want to replace **just** the text that is inside, not the other stuff

Posted on 2011-09-19
3
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
My current attempt:

$('div.shippingfieldformatting:contains("Address2")');  




<div id="ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_ShippingInfo1_Div3" class="shippingfieldformatting">Address2:<input name="ctl00$ContentPlaceHolder1$ShippingInfo1$tbShipAddress2" type="text" id="ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_ShippingInfo1_tbShipAddress2" style="width:255px;" /></div>

Essentially I want to replace the inner html text of "Address2:" with "Address2:&nbsp;&nbsp;" but I want to leave the <input> tag as it is ---- I just want to replace the text portion of the inner html.
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 400 total points
ID: 36561659
var input = $("div.shippingfieldformatting input");

 $("div.shippingfieldformatting").html("Address2:&nbsp;&nbsp;").append(input);
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 1600 total points
ID: 36561680
var word = "Address2:";
var $div = $('div.shippingfieldformatting:contains("' + word + '")');
var oldHTML = $div.html();
var newHTML = oldHTML.replace(word,word+"&nbsp;&nbsp;");
$div.html(newHTML);

Open in new window


test page : http://jsfiddle.net/YdcuW/
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 36563081
thx
0