Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Decrease the hours row height in Calendar view in Outlook

Posted on 2011-09-19
4
Medium Priority
?
2,283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

When viewing a week in the calendar view in Outlook (2010), the hour rows are separated by dark lines and the half hours rows are separated by lighter lines.

In order to view more hours of the day at the same time:

          Is there any way to decrease the height of these individual rows?
          Can the size of the font used in the calendar be decreased?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Steve_Brady
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BusyMama earned 1000 total points
ID: 36561693
Right-click on the calendar and go to View Settings, then Other Settings to change the font size.  Making the font smaller will show more hours of the day at the same time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve_Brady
ID: 36564228
Thanks for the response.

>>BusyMama:
Making the font smaller will show more hours of the day at the same time.


How about if the font remains the same?  Is there any way to change the row height then?
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE)
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 36564546
Hello Steve,

You can change the time scale of the week view to have a grid scale between 5 minutes and 60 minutes. The larger the grid scale, the more hours will show.

cheers, teylyn


20-09-2011-3-00-19-p.m..png
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Steve_Brady
ID: 36567905
Thanks
0