Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trunk interface configuration for VOIP telephone or computer

Posted on 2011-09-19
4
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
My configuration looks like this.

interface FastEthernet1/0/1
 switchport access vlan ddd
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport trunk native vlan ddd
 switchport trunk allowed vlan ddd,vvv
 switchport mode trunk
 srr-queue bandwidth share 10 10 60 20
 srr-queue bandwidth shape 10 0 0 0
 queue-set 2
 mls qos trust dscp
 no cdp enable
 spanning-tree portfast
 spanning-tree bpduguard enable
end

ddd is data vlan and vvv is voice vlan number

Does this look ok for a non-Cisco VOIP phone.

should the "switchport access vlan ddd" command be removed?
0
Comment
Question by:Dragon0x40
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AnthonyHamon
ID: 36561681
You should configure the port as an access port, not as a trunk port, so you need to remove:
switchport mode trunk
switchport trunk native vlan ddd
switchport trunk allowed ddd,vvv

Add:
switchport mode access
switchport voice vlan vvv
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 36561810
Does the phone have a data port for the PC? Or will this port be strictly VoIP only?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dragon0x40
ID: 36561827
I believe this VOIP system configuration requires a trunk.

I was asking if having the "switchport access vlan ddd" was going to cause any problems with the trunk.

These are not Cisco VOIP phones so the configuration is somewhat non-standard.

We don't use the voice vlan option in any of our configs but we don't have Cisco VOIP phone either.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 2000 total points
ID: 36561870
"switchport access vlan ddd" will have no effect when the "switchport mode trunk" command is applied.

So your config looks fine.
0