Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Server insert query

Posted on 2011-09-19
3
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
INSERT INTO [DBNAME].[dbo].[PART]
           ([ID]
           ,[DESCRIPTION]
SELECT [ID] & '-RG' AS Expr1
      ,[DESCRIPTION]
From OTHERDB.dbo.Part

So the key is adding the -RG to the end of the ID field from the otherdb which as the query stands gives me:

Msg 402, Level 16, State 1, Line 147
The data types varchar and varchar are incompatible in the '&' operator.
0
Comment
Question by:MyDanes
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
carsRST earned 2000 total points
ID: 36561710
SQL Server uses the "+" sign for concatenation.
Take out the "&" and replace with "+"
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 36561746
Also you may need to use the CAST function if you get another error.

something like this...


INSERT INTO [DBNAME].[dbo].[PART]
           ([ID]
           ,[DESCRIPTION]
SELECT CAST([ID] as varchar(5)) + '-RG' AS Expr1
      ,[DESCRIPTION]
From OTHERDB.dbo.Part
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:SAMIR BHOGAYTA
ID: 36561772
hello, you can not store string into int datatype you should take one more field for save this ID and store with -RG into this field.
0