[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Address Lists

Posted on 2011-09-19
6
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Exchange has ,by default, the following address lists:
All contacts
All Groups
All rooms
Allusers
All public folders

I wonder , which of the address lists mentioned above , are part of the Global address list.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Freak earned 500 total points
ID: 36561936
Global Address Lists contains everything. That is the reason why it is said to be global.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb232119.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jrgcomputing
jrgcomputing earned 500 total points
ID: 36562029
To answer your question all these lists make up the global address list for example a contact called  john smith will show up in the Global Address List and also All contacts
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 500 total points
ID: 36563167
All mail enabled objects in AD is part of your Global Address List by default.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36564861
so If I add a customized address list will the mail enabled users included in this list  show up in the GAL ??
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Hendrik Wiese
Hendrik Wiese earned 500 total points
ID: 36715492
The GAL only displays all Mail Enabled Users, Contacts, Groups, Rooms and Public Folders that resides in your exchange. So if you create a Customized address list within Exchange then the answer is YES they will be displayed in the GAL. If you create a Customized address list on a client machine then NO they will not be displayed in your GAL.

Hope this helps!!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36715560
thanks guys!
0