Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I replace the rear bumper reflector on a 2008 Subaru Tribeca?

Posted on 2011-09-19
5
Medium Priority
?
1,721 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
0
Comment
Question by:AlcottHR
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 36564720
See your link of the diagram:
2/ is the nut you need to remove to replace the passenger side rear bumper reflector.
If you cannot get to it you may have to remove the bumper first.

Hpe ths hlps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlcottHR
ID: 36569694
Well, what I really wanted to know is can I get to it from underneath some how, or do I need to remove the entire bumper which would be a huge hassle.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 36570794
That depends on the size of your fingers and wrench.
Although it can be done, it is usual to remove the bumper so that you have room to work.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 36599460
Remove the two nuts from the inside of the bumper and remove lightbulb clip it should come out.  Install new reflector and put back together.  You shouldn't need to remove the entire bumper just to do it, should be accessable from underneath.

0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 1000 total points
ID: 36602251
As I said it can be done with the bumper in place....if you do not have large arms / hands / fingers.

Look under the car (with a light) at the back side of the bumper & you should see the nuts #2 (shown in your link of the diagram)
The exhaust may be in the way, so if you cannot reach the nuts you will need to remove either the bumper or mabey just the exhaust....but removal should not be needed.
0