Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Invalid data '' for CFSQLTYPE CF_SQL_INTEGER but there isn't any integer.

Posted on 2011-09-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,583 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello, I'm getting an error
Invalid data '' for CFSQLTYPE CF_SQL_INTEGER. 

Open in new window

but the line I am getting the error at is
<cfqueryparam value="#form.comments#" cfsqltype="CF_SQL_VARCHAR">

Open in new window

the field I am passing on from the previous page is
<textarea name="comments" cols="40" rows="3"></textarea>

Open in new window

I am typing a value into it and it is defined as a "varchar(MAX)" in the database.  The only CF_SQL_INTEGER 's I have in my code are 2 that are about 30-35 lines away from where it is giving me this error and they match up with the database correctly.

I saw on another site that if the value is blank it will usually throw up this error but only if it is an interger.  It said for varchars it will automatically set it as "" if it is blank. (This was used as a quick fix)

One thread http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Web_Servers/ColdFusion/Q_21758614.html dealt with a similar issue.  But again its with intergers.  Is it possible the error is on a different line then stated? Or am I missing something that is staring me right in the face?
0
Comment
Question by:andrewaiello
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
_agx_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 36561801
>> Is it possible the error is on a different line then stated?

VERY possible.  Happens to me all the time.  Can you post the full query?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andrewaiello
ID: 36561845
Yeah, I found it, it was something on a different line on a different page, and staring me right in the face.  Annoying dreamweaver followed a mouse drag or something and just decided that meant to delete 3  lines of code...I have to switch over to something else.

A select box of one of my integer type fields got deleted.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:gdemaria
ID: 36561855
It appears that the problem is with the cfqueryparam statement that has the INTEGER type.  If the value can be empty, then this will throw an error, you can avoid that by adding either val() around the variable that may be blank (as in val(form.myNumber)   )  or adding  this paramter into the cfqueryparam tag:

  NULL="#NOT len(form.myNumber)#"

0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 36561865
Yep, that's what I use - just with IsNumeric instead of Len()
0