Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Oracle 10 to Oracle 11

Posted on 2011-09-19
4
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Looking for some suggestions on a problem for a Database that was moved from Oracle 10g to Oracle 11.  We have a table that is written every 1/2 hour taking info from a User Table and updating to a Master table to be used at night for other systems.   The application works 100 % for everything else, but this process is not being executed.  We checked Triggers, Procedures and all else but cannot find anything in the original database  compared to the new database.  We are going to go back to the original server and try Oracle 10 again, but I cannot think of anything else.  Just looking for some suggestions.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Startrac98
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 36561814
'every 1/2 hour' implies a scheduled job of some type.

Check the database views in the original:
DBA_JOBS and DBA_SCHEDULER_JOBS.

Form the OS, check whatever job scheduler you have.  For example cron in Unix and Task Scheduler in Windows.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 2000 total points
ID: 36561819
how is the writing scheduled?  something within Oracle?  dbms_job/dbms_scheduler   ?

Is job_queue_processes > 0
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Startrac98
ID: 36563107
We isolated the pproblem to someone exec a Build on the Table from their PC.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 36563116
I appreciate the points,  but how does http:#36561819 help?
0