Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Books for UC560???

Posted on 2011-09-19
3
Medium Priority
?
686 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
Hello all,  

I have never used a UC560 and I will be configuring one soon.  I notice lots of books for Uninfied Communications Manager and Unity, but I can't seem to find any for the UC device itself.  http://www.amazon.com/Configuring-Unified-Communications-Manager-Connection/dp/1587142260/ref=sr_1_3?ie=UTF8&qid=1316453059&sr=8-3  will this cover everything I need?  Can anyone point me in the right direction on how to prepare to implement this?  I have a strong cisco routing/switching background but I am weak on voice.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:BBQSTEAK
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
luc_roy earned 1000 total points
ID: 36572880
If you are strong on routing and switching then you will be fine.  All you need is info on the UCM.  The book at Amazon is a goos one but the UC500 has a web interface that walks you through the config and it is simple. Just make a list of all the phones, MAC's, phone numbers you want to use.  You will also need decide how to connect to the real world.  For that part they book would be helpfull.  It has some planning in it.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mark_06
mark_06 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36596933
The best way to learn the UC500 series is by trial and error. Get the device a week or so before you have to configure it and just play around with it. The CCA which is the config tool, you can download for free from Cisco. It's pretty easy to use.

If you would like to understand it properly, the UC560 is running Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express (CUCME) and Unity Express. So if you want to learn CLI then you can configure the entire device that way. I would recommend learning some basics of IOS telephony as there are times that the CCA will give you the shits. If not make sure you get Cisco Small Business Support for it, that way all you have to do is make a call and you can get remote assistance with the device.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BBQSTEAK
ID: 36600061
Thanks guys,,it seems to be pretty unanimous that as long as I have a good routing and switching background that the uc560 should be nothing more than gui work and an ocassional call to small business support to get running.

Thanks everyone
0