Solved

I'm pretty sure I have a virus and need help

Posted on 2011-09-19
7
500 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi, I'm sure my computer has some type of virus. When I login I don't get my usually desktop background. At first I was getting a "Data Recovery" message that was saying I was having problems with my RAM, Registry, and Hard drive. Then I found out this was something that wanted me to pay 75 dollars to "fix" for me. I can't see anything on the Hard drive.

I logged in under a different login and I was able to get to the desktop for that login and I installed and ran McAfee. It said if found 63 problems and fixed or quaruntined them all. I go back to my main user login and I still can't access my desktop and still can't see any programs. My computer is responding alot slower than usual also.

Can someone suggest anything else, or have I lost everything?
0
Comment
Question by:Laballa1
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Jackson
Paul Jackson earned 100 total points
ID: 36561831
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
younghv earned 400 total points
ID: 36561848
If you take a look at these instructions from "Grinler", you will see that they are written for this variant of malware:

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/virus-removal/remove-data-recovery
I have also written some EE Articles that will give you more information:

Basic Malware Troubleshooting
Stop-the-Bleeding-First-Aid-for-Malware
Rogue-Killer-What-a-great-name
0
 

Author Comment

by:Laballa1
ID: 36562151
I can't find any folder or files on my c drive, in order to search for the files that are indicated in the article. When I attempt to look at the files and folder on the c drive nothing is there. Does this mean I'm dead in the water?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 36562169
The link I gave you to the Article from "Grinler" gives you the details on how to view the files/folders you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Laballa1
ID: 36562286
Thanks, I'm reviewing the article now.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Laballa1
ID: 36562836
Okay, I have finally found the three temp files. I have my desktop Icons back, but do I have to individually unhide each icon. I followed the instructions for Windows XP that I thought would do it, but it just made them visible.

I am really greatful for what I have. I don't mind doing it individuallly but there alot of them.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Laballa1
ID: 36563035
Thanks for the help.
0