Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best Wordpress Editor?

Posted on 2011-09-19
15
Medium Priority
?
760 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
What is the best, most full featured editor for Wordpress?

My client has tried CKEditor for WordPress and WP Super Edit. She doesn't like either because the seem to do 'funny' things on her. The behave eraticly etc.

Do you have a recommendation for a different editor to use?

Thanks,
Martin
0
Comment
Question by:msnewmark
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
ID: 36561912
This might help.  It is a list of 12 editors.

http://www.iamkarthik.com/12-wordpress-editors.html
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 36561975
Those two are the big alternatives to TinyMCE and they do behave oddly at times.  Why does the client need to switch?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
jeremyjared74 earned 256 total points
ID: 36563289
I prefer using tinymce advanced. It's by far the best plug-in that you can use for in-site editing.

The best think about using TinyMce is it comes bundled with WordPress, so you don't have to worry about upgrades and compatibility.

0
 

Author Comment

by:msnewmark
ID: 36563327
jason1178 -
The client wants to switch because she gets frustrated using the ones I mentioned. I guess she feels they behave oddly enough of the time to drive her crazy.
-Martin
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 36563371
I'm talking about switching from the default visual editor (which as jj74 notes is TinyMCE).  What problems is the client having with it?

IOW, maybe we can fix the issues with the default instead of trying to replace it.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 36563404
If you want to change the styles for TinyMce to add custom colors, styles etc... you can try using the plugin tinymce-templates to customize it to better represent your theme:
http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/tinymce-templates/

There are also external editors. I've used Quamana, but eventually switched back to tinymce advanced after the latest update.

Here are a few options that your client might like better (EXTERNAL EDITORS):
Quamana

Windows Live Writer

Scribe Fire (Firefox Plug-in)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 36563414
One thing to keep in mind, when using a visual editor to format HTML there is always going to be small issues. It's a trade off for not knowing HTML. The only way to have complete control over the output is to edit in HTML mode. I'm sure this isn't an option, but TinyMce is about as good as it gets for visual editing blogs.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 248 total points
ID: 36563432
>> when using a visual editor to format HTML there is always going to be small issues.

Which are exacerbated by a non-technical user trying to paste from Word and getting all agitated when the craptacular Word markup doesn't show up nicely in TinyMCE (or any other editor, for that matter).

I'm constantly fighting to educate end users to not format in Word if the end result is a web-based rich-text editor :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:msnewmark
ID: 36563493
Thanks all. I will go back to square one TinyMce with my client and assess exactly what her fuss is all about and post it here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msnewmark
ID: 36563532
jason1178-
That's a good point. I'll make sure to pass it on to my client.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:c_a_n_o_n
c_a_n_o_n earned 248 total points
ID: 36564905
A simple little freeware external program and a favorite of mine is BlogDesk
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:subhashchy
subhashchy earned 248 total points
ID: 36566506
Windows Live writer and MS word 2010 both works great for me. BlogDesk is good as well but with limited features.

I would suggest go for live writer,it gives you complete Preview and edit source control with lot of plugins.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msnewmark
ID: 36567980
subhashchy,

How do you use Word 2010 to edit blogs?

Thanks,
Martin
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 37343806
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0