Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 mail contact

Posted on 2011-09-19
7
Medium Priority
?
571 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
in Exchange 2010 there is a mail contact that can be created for an existing AD users.
however if the AD user has an email  user@micro.com, and in exchange email contact we enter user@mac.com , then which one outlook users will see in the address list?

- I also would like to know the difference between display name and alias.

what are they used for?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Chris Patterson
ID: 36561946
The address list will show user@mac.com as the primary SMTP address.  User@micro.com will appear as an additonal SMTP address.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Freak earned 668 total points
ID: 36561957
Display Name is something that you would see the user in the GAL.
Aliases are something that are used during the logon or while stamping the mail nickname which depends on the configuration.
It depends on your Policy which is applied. If your policy is set to be applying the @mac.com as the Primary then while sending an email the users email address will be set as @mac.com
However the user can receive emails on any other SMTP addresses that are set as of secondary addresses.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Patterson
Chris Patterson earned 668 total points
ID: 36561965
The display name is the name of the users mailbox that appears to everyone in the organization, such as Lastname, Firstname.  This can be changed.  An alias is typically a shortened version of the mailbox owner's name, used to address messages.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Rahman
Mohammed Rahman earned 664 total points
ID: 36564340
Display name is what appears in the GAL.
Alias name is the same as the domain login name.

Display name for John Smith can be Smith, John and his email can be john.smith@abc.com
His domain login can be smithj. Hence, the alias will also be smithj.

EE Experts: Correct me if I am wrong.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36564817
Display name is what will show in the GAL.
this can be difinitely true.



However, I guess the alias is not the same as the one the user logs in with, because the user name login is defined under the account tab.
I believe the alias will determine the first part of the email address before the @ sign.

I could be wrong...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
ID: 36566363
I believe the alias will determine the first part of the email address before the @ sign.

Usually the organizations keep the users domain login name same as the mailboxname (before the @ part).

Mailbox names are usually firstname.initial.lastname@domain.com or firstname.lastname@domain.com
Hence, the logon names remain the same. However, the windows login names have character limit (20 characters-pre-Windows 2000). Thats the reason few organizations follow lastname with just first initial of first name. (As they cannot enter long names exceeding 20 characters)

I believe the exchange alias is same as the pre-Windows 2000 name in AD.

I also happen to come across an article below: Hope this will help.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc539081.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36572171
thanks Guys!
0