Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Active Directory Drive Mapping By Employees Job Title

Posted on 2011-09-19
4
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hey Everyone,

I have a question in regards to active directory. I would like to add to my GPO a mapped drive related to the employees job title on Windows Server 2008. For ex.

The P:\   < ---- would be linked to a general employees position. So for example I log in and I put myself in the Information Technology Group. My Job title is IT TECH 1. Their would be a main root directory on the server called Job Positions. In their id create IT TECH 1 folder. Under my logon info in active directory, i put in my job title as the same title as the folder name. Giving myself the only one access to it. Reason for this is. Our office has such a high turn over rate on employees, we want them to leave their records under the positions folder so they are left for the next employee . The my documents section would be set as a redirection for their own personal stuff. Ex . Resume. That is something that you wouldn't want on the P:\ drive. Its not related to the position. Is this possible to do? Please let me know asap. Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:SirusComputers
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 36562021
Deploying by job title I don't know if that is doable but you can deploy to users or groups

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770902.aspx
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tony Massa
ID: 36562264
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753205.aspx

There is an LDAP query option, you may want to try this for a query:

(&(objectClass=user)(department= Accounting))

If you want all users to use a P: drive you'll want to create a new drive mapping group policy preference for each type of group.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SirusComputers
ID: 36562364
I will give it a shot thanks Tmassa99.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
shahravish earned 2000 total points
ID: 36563465
What you are looking for is Group Policy Preferences. We have deployed these to only show shares/mapped drives for members of certain groups, but the Name displayed on the Mapped Drive would be the username (%username%)
You can deploy Group Polcy Preferences and set Item Level targetting to only show mapped drivers to specific group members.
Although, if you know that group 1 will always be the same name presented to members of group 1, you can just name the mapped drive as Group 1, with item level targetting to show drive only to members of Group 1.
A good strating point - http://blogs.technet.com/b/nmercer/archive/2007/11/19/group-policy-preferences.aspx

This works very well with Windows 7. For Xp and Vista clients, there is a client side extension which will need to be installed for it to work.
0