Solved

Produce output based on Join between View and Table

Posted on 2011-09-19
12
224 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Have one view 'v' which gives results when said select * from v

Have one table with a field 'x' common/present in view 'v' and table 't'

join the table 't'  to view 'v' based on field 'x'

please help experts

did search on google but in vain...
0
Comment
Question by:XxtremePro
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 36561995
I'm not understanding the question?

A simple join is:
select 1 from v, t where t.x=v.x;
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 36561997
are you trying to build a join

like    

select *
from v inner join t on  v.x = t.x
0
 

Author Comment

by:XxtremePro
ID: 36562016
Yes I am supposed to use a join

0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 36562034
both of the above are join syntax
and equivalent join conditions

the only difference is what is being returned.

the first post returns 1 for every x found in both tables
the seond returns every column of both tables for every x found in both tables

if you want to adjust the output,  simply specify the columns


v.yourcol1, v.yourcol2, t.yourcol1, t.yourcol2
0
 

Author Comment

by:XxtremePro
ID: 36562160
The query worked thanks a lot experts

but the actual questions comes now where I need to output column A in view along with the columns B and C

Please do help experts.. thanks a lot
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 36562171
select v.a, t.b, t.c
from ...
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 36562175
Sorry.  sdstuber already answered that in http:#a36562034
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 500 total points
ID: 36562614
why the B?

that's a penalty, since you didn't ask for any followup, what is missing
0
 

Author Comment

by:XxtremePro
ID: 36562670
Dude

I did not know that.. let me know how to change and shall do it...

You are simply the best man..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:XxtremePro
ID: 36588774
Thank you very much

as said

YOU ARE THE BEST
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 36588851


I see you're still relatively new to EE - welcome aboard!

You should accept the post (or posts) that actually helped you


http:#36562614  isn't an answer.
0