Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot ping new server

Posted on 2011-09-19
9
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
So I just set up a new win2k8 R2 SP1 server and can RDP into it, UNC into it (\\server\c$), without any problems...but I cannot ping it via DNS or IP.

I can ping from the new server to other servers as well.... windows firewall is turned on but that shouldnt cause any issues....any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:dealstrike
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tony Massa
ID: 36562142
If you UNC to it, it means that it's probably resolving via broadcast.  Make sure that the DNS Client service is enabled, and you have the Domain Controller hosting DNS as the primary DNS server.

Try running ipconfig /registerDNS and check the event log to see if you get any errors related to DNS registration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dealstrike
ID: 36562245
service is started and I see no errors in the event logs, I cannot ping it via FQDN either...I see the entry in our DNS server
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 36562274
Actually Windows Firewall blocks ping. You need to allow ICMP
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dealstrike
ID: 36562435
i have it enabled on the other servers and can ping them fine though...
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 36562649
Post ipconfig /all
0
 

Author Comment

by:dealstrike
ID: 36562731
10.1.18.50
255.255.255.0
gateway 10.1.18.31
dns - 10.1.18.5
netbios over tcpip enabled
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 36562980
I'm mean post the whole output
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Massa earned 1000 total points
ID: 36563370
To view the firewall status of your server, type:

netsh advfirewall show allprofiles

Here is the command to allow ICMP v4

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947709

netsh advfirewall firewall add rule name=”All ICMP V4” protocol=icmpv4:any,any dir=in action=allow
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:arifkayaca
arifkayaca earned 1000 total points
ID: 36567600
Try this,

Open Network and Sharing Center from your PC's network connections, in here you must set "Public Folder Sharing" to Open, and ping again.


good luck
0