Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to repeat a label in report header in Crystal Reports?

Posted on 2011-09-19
5
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

  I have a subreport, which has Report Header a, Report Header b,Report Header c and Report Header d.
  There is this label in Report Header d, which is kinda like a heading line to the Report Header d.
   This heading line  says "Allegations Pertaining to"
  Now, there are times when the report header d goes into next page. If it does, the next page, should have a header line "Allegations pertaining to (Contd.)".

   How to dio this? Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:pvsbandi
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 36562686
Not sure if this works with a subreport

You can have the group headers repeat on each new page.
You can alo use the InRepeatedGroupHeader to suppress the continued

Add the (contd.) as its own textbox
Right click it
Click FORMAT OBJECT
Click the COMMON TAB
Click the FORMULA BUTTON to the right of SUPPRESS
Not InRepeatedGroupHeader

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:pvsbandi
ID: 36568188
Thanks! But doesn't work for me..
  Basically, if there is a header to a section and the section details are carried onto subsequent pages, then we need to repeat the header with a "Contd.", appended to it.

  But i'm not able to even display the header, if the section is going to into next page.
  any other suggestions? Please advise.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 36570289
You will have to move that header to the group header.

If you just need it from the main report you can group on a formula like

WhileReadingRecords;
"A"

or

WhileReadingRecords;
If TRUE then
  "A"
Else
  "B"

put the header informationin the group header and use the repeata group header on each page

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:James0628
James0628 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36572679
CR 10 will not let you group on a formula that just produces a literal value like that.  That formula is just not listed when you try to create the group.  CR XI might be different.  If you have the same problem in CR XI, you just need to have the formula reference one of your fields.  For example, something like:

if {field} = {field} then
  "A"

 Then you should be able to group on that formula.

 If the field could ever be null, change the formula to:

if IsNull ({field}) or {field} = {field} then
  "A"


 James
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pvsbandi
ID: 36580243
Thank You!
0