Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wyse C10LE thin client - problem printing to HP1012

Posted on 2011-09-19
3
Medium Priority
?
1,231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Running in Terminal Server 20008 R2, I enabled to map all type of devices in WyseOS's RDP setting. Added the printer with Vista 64 and 32 bit drive however I can't print.

Would appreciate some assistance
0
Comment
Question by:piotrmikula108
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 36565260
This is probably because the LJ1012 is a HOST based printer.  It is supported in a Citrix environment (just!) but not in a 64-bit one.

See the HP/Citrix compatibility chart which applies to pretty much all thin client situations: http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX110571
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kiran Ch
ID: 36568538
try installing this Wyse TCX Software Suite on server (i know chances are less that it will work but this solved once my very strange audio problem)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:piotrmikula108
ID: 36815942
I also have bunch of HP LJ P2035n which are listed on the chart but don't seem to have a driver that works under 2008 R2
0