Solved

I can´t access my share on ubuntu system

Posted on 2011-09-19
28
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have Ubuntu server 10 and I can see my windows share on it, but I´m not accessing. User and password aren´t allowed to access it. How can I login ?
I have samba and webmin installed.
0
Comment
Question by:Jose Bredariol
  • 15
  • 10
  • 2
  • +1
28 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen
Comment Utility
Hi, did you try with smbclient?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jose Bredariol
Comment Utility
no, i've tried with windows explorer at address bar I type the Linux IP and browse the shared folder. When I click on the shared folder I have to put username and password. After that I received an error message. Username and password are denied.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cyclechip
Comment Utility
So the share is on Ubuntu? I don't think you want to call it a "Windows Share" then. So the permissions to allow you to enter it would be being checked by Ubuntu, therefore you need to enter your Ubuntu username and password, not your Windows credentials.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jose Bredariol
Comment Utility
Yes, I´m using my ubuntu credentials, but I´m not getting access. I create a new ubuntu user and test it too, but nothing.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cyclechip
Comment Utility
See this guide about half way down. You may need to enter your Ubuntu hostname followed by a backslash (\) then the Ubuntu username.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eager
Comment Utility
Did you add a password using smbpasswd?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jose Bredariol
Comment Utility
No, How can I use that ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eager
Comment Utility
Read the man page for smbpasswd.

  $ smbpasswd userid
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jose Bredariol
Comment Utility
I did it :
sudo smbpasswd -a userxxx
sudo pass :
New SMB pass
retype SMB pass
I´m receiving :Failed to find entry for user userxxx

What I´m doing wrong ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eager
Comment Utility
Is userxxx a valid Linux user id?  If not, create an account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jose Bredariol
Comment Utility
Yes, I create this accout with adduser userxxx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jose Bredariol
Comment Utility
here whats´happening :

admsmdxxx@xxxubuntusr10:~$ sudo smbpasswd userxxx
New SMB password:
Retype new SMB password:
Failed to find entry for user userxxx.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jose Bredariol
Comment Utility
Sorry, I was wrong.

sudo smbpasswd -a  userxxx
I created the userxxx sucessfully.
In windows 7 machine while creating the network drive, I received an error :

The X:\ isn´t available
Acess denied
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eager
Comment Utility
Please post your /etc/samba/smb.conf.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jose Bredariol
Comment Utility
#
# Sample configuration file for the Samba suite for Debian GNU/Linux.
#
#
# This is the main Samba configuration file. You should read the
# smb.conf(5) manual page in order to understand the options listed
# here. Samba has a huge number of configurable options most of which
# are not shown in this example
#
# Some options that are often worth tuning have been included as
# commented-out examples in this file.
#  - When such options are commented with ";", the proposed setting
#    differs from the default Samba behaviour
#  - When commented with "#", the proposed setting is the default
#    behaviour of Samba but the option is considered important
#    enough to be mentioned here
#
# NOTE: Whenever you modify this file you should run the command
# "testparm" to check that you have not made any basic syntactic
# errors.
# A well-established practice is to name the original file
# "smb.conf.master" and create the "real" config file with
# testparm -s smb.conf.master >smb.conf
# This minimizes the size of the really used smb.conf file
# which, according to the Samba Team, impacts performance
# However, use this with caution if your smb.conf file contains nested
# "include" statements. See Debian bug #483187 for a case
# where using a master file is not a good idea.
#

#======================= Global Settings =======================

[global]
      log file = /var/log/samba/log.%m
      guest account = useradmubuntuxxx
      passwd chat = *Enter\snew\s*\spassword:* %n\n *Retype\snew\s*\spassword:* %n\n *password\supdated\ssuccessfully* .
      obey pam restrictions = yes
      hide dot files = no
      map to guest = bad user
      encrypt passwords = yes
      public = yes
      passdb backend = tdbsam
      passwd program = /usr/bin/passwd %u
      dns proxy = no
      netbios name = sbaubuntusr10xxx
      server string = %h server (Samba, Ubuntu)
      default = Bibliowin
      path = /media/compartilharwin
      unix password sync = yes
      workgroup = SBADUAL
      os level = 20
      comment = bibliotecawin
      security = share
      syslog = 0
      usershare allow guests = yes
      panic action = /usr/share/samba/panic-action %d
      max log size = 1000
      pam password change = yes

## Browsing/Identification ###

# Change this to the workgroup/NT-domain name your Samba server will part of

# server string is the equivalent of the NT Description field

# Windows Internet Name Serving Support Section:
# WINS Support - Tells the NMBD component of Samba to enable its WINS Server

# WINS Server - Tells the NMBD components of Samba to be a WINS Client
# Note: Samba can be either a WINS Server, or a WINS Client, but NOT both
;  wins server = w.x.y.z

# This will prevent nmbd to search for NetBIOS names through DNS.

# What naming service and in what order should we use to resolve host names
# to IP addresses
;   name resolve order = lmhosts host wins bcast

#### Networking ####

# The specific set of interfaces / networks to bind to
# This can be either the interface name or an IP address/netmask;
# interface names are normally preferred
;   interfaces = 127.0.0.0/8 eth0

# Only bind to the named interfaces and/or networks; you must use the
# 'interfaces' option above to use this.
# It is recommended that you enable this feature if your Samba machine is
# not protected by a firewall or is a firewall itself.  However, this
# option cannot handle dynamic or non-broadcast interfaces correctly.
;   bind interfaces only = yes



#### Debugging/Accounting ####

# This tells Samba to use a separate log file for each machine
# that connects

# Cap the size of the individual log files (in KiB).

# If you want Samba to only log through syslog then set the following
# parameter to 'yes'.
#   syslog only = no

# We want Samba to log a minimum amount of information to syslog. Everything
# should go to /var/log/samba/log.{smbd,nmbd} instead. If you want to log
# through syslog you should set the following parameter to something higher.

# Do something sensible when Samba crashes: mail the admin a backtrace


####### Authentication #######

# "security = user" is always a good idea. This will require a Unix account
# in this server for every user accessing the server. See
# /usr/share/doc/samba-doc/htmldocs/Samba3-HOWTO/ServerType.html
# in the samba-doc package for details.

# You may wish to use password encryption.  See the section on
# 'encrypt passwords' in the smb.conf(5) manpage before enabling.

# If you are using encrypted passwords, Samba will need to know what
# password database type you are using.  


# This boolean parameter controls whether Samba attempts to sync the Unix
# password with the SMB password when the encrypted SMB password in the
# passdb is changed.

# For Unix password sync to work on a Debian GNU/Linux system, the following
# parameters must be set (thanks to Ian Kahan <<kahan@informatik.tu-muenchen.de> for
# sending the correct chat script for the passwd program in Debian Sarge).

# This boolean controls whether PAM will be used for password changes
# when requested by an SMB client instead of the program listed in
# 'passwd program'. The default is 'no'.

# This option controls how unsuccessful authentication attempts are mapped
# to anonymous connections

########## Domains ###########

# Is this machine able to authenticate users. Both PDC and BDC
# must have this setting enabled. If you are the BDC you must
# change the 'domain master' setting to no
#
;   domain logons = yes
#
# The following setting only takes effect if 'domain logons' is set
# It specifies the location of the user's profile directory
# from the client point of view)
# The following required a [profiles] share to be setup on the
# samba server (see below)
;   logon path = \\%N\profiles\%U
# Another common choice is storing the profile in the user's home directory
# (this is Samba's default)
#   logon path = \\%N\%U\profile

# The following setting only takes effect if 'domain logons' is set
# It specifies the location of a user's home directory (from the client
# point of view)
;   logon drive = H:
#   logon home = \\%N\%U

# The following setting only takes effect if 'domain logons' is set
# It specifies the script to run during logon. The script must be stored
# in the [netlogon] share
# NOTE: Must be store in 'DOS' file format convention
;   logon script = logon.cmd

# This allows Unix users to be created on the domain controller via the SAMR
# RPC pipe.  The example command creates a user account with a disabled Unix
# password; please adapt to your needs
; add user script = /usr/sbin/adduser --quiet --disabled-password --gecos "" %u

# This allows machine accounts to be created on the domain controller via the
# SAMR RPC pipe.  
# The following assumes a "machines" group exists on the system
; add machine script  = /usr/sbin/useradd -g machines -c "%u machine account" -d /var/lib/samba -s /bin/false %u

# This allows Unix groups to be created on the domain controller via the SAMR
# RPC pipe.  
; add group script = /usr/sbin/addgroup --force-badname %g

########## Printing ##########

# If you want to automatically load your printer list rather
# than setting them up individually then you'll need this
#   load printers = yes

# lpr(ng) printing. You may wish to override the location of the
# printcap file
;   printing = bsd
;   printcap name = /etc/printcap

# CUPS printing.  See also the cupsaddsmb(8) manpage in the
# cupsys-client package.
;   printing = cups
;   printcap name = cups

############ Misc ############

# Using the following line enables you to customise your configuration
# on a per machine basis. The %m gets replaced with the netbios name
# of the machine that is connecting
;   include = /home/samba/etc/smb.conf.%m

# Most people will find that this option gives better performance.
# See smb.conf(5) and /usr/share/doc/samba-doc/htmldocs/Samba3-HOWTO/speed.html
# for details
# You may want to add the following on a Linux system:
#         SO_RCVBUF=8192 SO_SNDBUF=8192
#   socket options = TCP_NODELAY

# The following parameter is useful only if you have the linpopup package
# installed. The samba maintainer and the linpopup maintainer are
# working to ease installation and configuration of linpopup and samba.
;   message command = /bin/sh -c '/usr/bin/linpopup "%f" "%m" %s; rm %s' &

# Domain Master specifies Samba to be the Domain Master Browser. If this
# machine will be configured as a BDC (a secondary logon server), you
# must set this to 'no'; otherwise, the default behavior is recommended.
#   domain master = auto

# Some defaults for winbind (make sure you're not using the ranges
# for something else.)
;   idmap uid = 10000-20000
;   idmap gid = 10000-20000
;   template shell = /bin/bash

# The following was the default behaviour in sarge,
# but samba upstream reverted the default because it might induce
# performance issues in large organizations.
# See Debian bug #368251 for some of the consequences of *not*
# having this setting and smb.conf(5) for details.
;   winbind enum groups = yes
;   winbind enum users = yes

# Setup usershare options to enable non-root users to share folders
# with the net usershare command.

# Maximum number of usershare. 0 (default) means that usershare is disabled.
;   usershare max shares = 100

# Allow users who've been granted usershare privileges to create
# public shares, not just authenticated ones

#======================= Share Definitions =======================

# Un-comment the following (and tweak the other settings below to suit)
# to enable the default home directory shares. This will share each
# user's home director as \\server\username
;[homes]
;   comment = Home Directories
;   browseable = no

# By default, the home directories are exported read-only. Change the
# next parameter to 'no' if you want to be able to write to them.
;   read only = yes

# File creation mask is set to 0700 for security reasons. If you want to
# create files with group=rw permissions, set next parameter to 0775.
;   create mask = 0700

# Directory creation mask is set to 0700 for security reasons. If you want to
# create dirs. with group=rw permissions, set next parameter to 0775.
;   directory mask = 0700

# By default, \\server\username shares can be connected to by anyone
# with access to the samba server. Un-comment the following parameter
# to make sure that only "username" can connect to \\server\username
# The following parameter makes sure that only "username" can connect
#
# This might need tweaking when using external authentication schemes
;   valid users = %S

# Un-comment the following and create the netlogon directory for Domain Logons
# (you need to configure Samba to act as a domain controller too.)
;[netlogon]
;   comment = Network Logon Service
;   path = /home/samba/netlogon
;   guest ok = yes
;   read only = yes
;   share modes = no

# Un-comment the following and create the profiles directory to store
# users profiles (see the "logon path" option above)
# (you need to configure Samba to act as a domain controller too.)
# The path below should be writable by all users so that their
# profile directory may be created the first time they log on
;[profiles]
;   comment = Users profiles
;   path = /home/samba/profiles
;   guest ok = no
;   browseable = no
;   create mask = 0600
;   directory mask = 0700

[printers]
   comment = All Printers
   browseable = no
   path = /var/spool/samba
   printable = yes
   guest ok = no
   read only = yes
   create mask = 0700

# Windows clients look for this share name as a source of downloadable
# printer drivers
[print$]
   comment = Printer Drivers
   path = /var/lib/samba/printers
   browseable = yes
   read only = yes
   guest ok = no
# Uncomment to allow remote administration of Windows print drivers.
# You may need to replace 'lpadmin' with the name of the group your
# admin users are members of.
# Please note that you also need to set appropriate Unix permissions
# to the drivers directory for these users to have write rights in it
;   write list = root, @lpadmin

# A sample share for sharing your CD-ROM with others.
;[cdrom]
;   comment = Samba server's CD-ROM
;   read only = yes
;   locking = no
;   path = /cdrom
;   guest ok = yes

# The next two parameters show how to auto-mount a CD-ROM when the
#      cdrom share is accesed. For this to work /etc/fstab must contain
#      an entry like this:
#
#       /dev/scd0   /cdrom  iso9660 defaults,noauto,ro,user   0 0
#
# The CD-ROM gets unmounted automatically after the connection to the
#
# If you don't want to use auto-mounting/unmounting make sure the CD
#      is mounted on /cdrom
#
;   preexec = /bin/mount /cdrom
;   postexec = /bin/umount /cdrom


[Bibliowin]
      valid users = useradmubuntuxxx,@admsmdxxx
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eager
Comment Utility
Add "security = user" to the smb.conf file and restart smbd.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jose Bredariol
Comment Utility
nothing yet
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eager
Comment Utility
Where did you add "security = user"?  

How did you restart Samba?

What directory are you trying to mount?  

What is the user id?  

You may need to specify the workgroup in valid users:
  valid users = '@SBADUAL\useradmubuntuxxx'
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jose Bredariol
Comment Utility
Where did you add "security = user"?   at Global settings
How did you restart Samba? I restart the server
What directory are you trying to mount?  The directory was mounted, I can saw it on my linux desktop.
What is the user id?
uid=1000(admsmd) gid=0(root) groups=0(root),4(adm),20(dialout),24(cdrom),46(plugdev),112(lpadmin),115(libvirtd),117(sambashare),120(admin),1000(admsmd),1002(grpadmubuntu),1003(smb)
You may need to specify the workgroup in valid users: I didn´t understand - My windows 7 log on at  a domain.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eager
Comment Utility
What is the name of the user on the Windows machine?

What is the name of the share which you are trying to access from Windows?

The last line in your smb.conf gives the name of the valid user for the BiblioWin share.  You may need to specify the domain/workgroup name instead of just the user name.  

If you go to browse the Samba server, what shares does it say is available?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jose Bredariol
Comment Utility
What is the name of the user on the Windows machine? Joseph breda

What is the name of the share which you are trying to access from Windows?
On windows explorer I can see bibliowin (shared) at linux server or on linux Ip on address bar

The last line in your smb.conf gives the name of the valid user for the BiblioWin share.  You may need to specify the domain/workgroup name instead of just the user name
Are you saying I have to add at the last line : ,SBADUAL/joseph breda

At webmin on samba windows file sharing I have :
Bibliowin -  /media/compartilharwin - read only to every one
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eager
Comment Utility
The only users permitted to access bibliowin is useradmubuntuxxx.  

Is this the name you gave when using smbpasswd?  

Try mounting the share using this as an alternate user name.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jose Bredariol
Comment Utility
I dont undertans, can you explain in details ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eager
Comment Utility
See the tutorial which cyclechip mentioned: http://www.7tutorials.com/how-access-ubuntu-shared-folders-windows-7

Look for "Access Ubuntu Shared Folders from Windows 7".

The userid which you use on Windows to access the shared directory must be the same as the userid which you specify to smbpasswd.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jose Bredariol
Comment Utility
Nothing yet, look what I did :
1) In my windows i log with : user : Joseph breda - Password : xxxyyy - Domain : SBADUAL
2) In linux I added the user jbreda (because I can´t use space) with useradd and after that I use the command smbpasswd -a jbreda. In all cases I use the same password: xxxyyy
3) restart
4) testparm result :
load smb config files from /etc/samba/smb.conf
rlimit_max: rlimit_max (1024) below minimum Windows limit (16384)
Processing section "[printers]"
Processing section "[print$]"
Processing section "[Bibliowin]"
Loaded services file OK.
Server role: ROLE_STANDALONE
[global]
      workgroup = SBADUAL
      server string = %h server (Samba, Ubuntu)
      map to guest = Bad User
      obey pam restrictions = Yes
      guest account = useradmubuntu
      pam password change = Yes
      passwd program = /usr/bin/passwd %u
      passwd chat = *Enter\snew\s*\spassword:* %n\n *Retype\snew\s*\spassword:* %n\n *password\supdated\ssuccessfully* .
      unix password sync = Yes
      syslog = 0
      log file = /var/log/samba/log.%m
      max log size = 1000
      dns proxy = No
      default service = Bibliowin
      usershare allow guests = Yes
      panic action = /usr/share/samba/panic-action %d
      comment = bibliotecawin
      path = /media/compartilharwin
      guest ok = Yes
      hide dot files = No

[printers]
      comment = All Printers
      path = /var/spool/samba
      create mask = 0700
      guest ok = No
      printable = Yes
      browseable = No

[print$]
      comment = Printer Drivers
      path = /var/lib/samba/printers
      guest ok = No

[Bibliowin]
      valid users = useradmubuntu, @admsmd, jbredariol
5) Back to widnows explorer (address bar) After I enter the IP address of linux I can see Bibliowin folder.
6) Right click on it - map network drive.
7) I tried : sbaubuntusr10\joseph breda - password : xxxyyy
8)) I tried : sbaubuntusr10\jbreda - password : xxxyyy
The drive was mapped but i cant access it.

Nothing yet

0
 

Author Comment

by:Jose Bredariol
Comment Utility
My ubuntu is :

DISTRIB_ID=Ubuntu
DISTRIB_RELEASE=10.10
DISTRIB_CODENAME=maverick
DISTRIB_DESCRIPTION="Ubuntu 10.10"
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
eager earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Your smb configuration says that the only users who can access the Bibliowin are useradmubuntu , jbredariol, and members of the @admsmd group.  If you are logging in with a different user id, access is denied.

Either use one of the valid user ids or add the one you want to use to the valid user list.

With Samba, four things need to be in sync:  the Linux userid, the smbpasswd, the valid user list, and the usrid you use to mount the share.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jose Bredariol
Comment Utility
Thanks a lot.
0