Solved

Windows 7 won't boot, corrupt file message

Posted on 2011-09-19
8
604 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Win 7 Experts,
Have a machine that ran great last week and over the weekend it somehow got itself into a loop where it won't boot.  It'spossible the last user on it downloaded something, really hard to say but the user rememebers using it fine on Friday but over the weekend now in a reboot it displays Windows System Repair everytime and eventually leads to a message that Windows can't  boot . . .startup repair offline - problem signature (bunch of data here) - and the mesage in the end is corrupt file - os version.  It doesn't list the file though.

Is there any information that it posts here that we can use to narrow down the error?  If not, what's the best way to proceed?  Hardware diagnostics (built in OEM stuff) seems to think the machine is okay.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jsmply
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
IanTh earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
does your domain have a good virus program installed

I have seen a rise in virus's, rootkits and spam this year  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jsmply
Comment Utility
Stand alone PC in this case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jsmply
Comment Utility
Here is the exact info:
startuprepairoffline
problem signature1 :  6.1.7600.16385
problem signature2:   6.1.7600.16385
problem signature3: unknown
problem signature4: 21.200.816
problem signature5:  auto failover
problem signature6:: 19
problem signature7: corrupt file

Tried fixmbr, fixboot, and rebuildbcd already.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen
Gerwin Jansen earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Hi, did you try booting from the W7 install DVD and choose Repair Computer and then System Restore to a previously working restore point?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Jsmply
Comment Utility
Yep, didn't get anywhere.  
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Problem signature points to corrupt boot entry

Can be a corrupt mbr...mbr troubleshooting can be done after backing up the data in WINRE mode.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/927392

First  rename the bcd to bcd.old ...after that do not run the rebuild command ...run the /scanos command from D prompt....if it is able to detect the arc patch then run the rebuild command from D prompt.




Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jsmply
Comment Utility
Thanks.  Turns out that after a full surface scan bad sectors were found on the hard drive.  The first time the user ran diagnostics they didn't do the surface scan.  Looks like it was the HDD afterall.  Will divide up points, thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jsmply
Comment Utility
Turned out to be a bad HDD but any of those answers could have helped if it wasn't, so divided up the points.  Thx
0