Solved

Switchboard Issues

Posted on 2011-09-19
15
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
On my “Switchboard” form when I select “Scheduling” it navigates to the scheduling menu. I want the Title on that page to be “Scheduling” (instead of Main Menu). I did the same for the “Studies” menu and it does have “Studies” as the title but I don’t know why not the “Scheduling” which I believe I applied the same method base on my “Switchboard Items” table. Can you please help me.
I also want the Version number “VER 1.0.” to only display on the main menu page and not the other pages. Attached is a copy of the database

Invoice-7-7-2001.accdb
0
Comment
Question by:Chrisjack001
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BusyMama
Comment Utility
When I select "Scheduling", the title is already "Scheduling", so I'm not sure what I am missing there.

However, to make VER 1.0. disappear, add steps to the macro that runs when you click the option button that will set the property of Label7 (the VER 1.0. label) to FALSE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chrisjack001
Comment Utility
Thats weird. In my own database I have on my desktop it still displays Main menu. What may I have to change to reflect this change. As for the macro whatsteps should I add. I am fairly new to Database and all this coding stuff. Can you please help.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Comment Utility
This is why you should consider simply making your own navigation menus.

The command to open a form is quite simple whether using a Macro or VBA.

Macro:
Create two forms
Drop a button on the second form that will be used to open the first form.
When the wizard starts, select "Open Form" and follow the rest of the prompts to open the first form

Then save this macro and use it as a reference.


Also consider switching to VBA where things like this are much more straightforward.

VBA:
Drop a second button on the second form
When the wizard opens, click "Cancel"
Then right click the button and select "Build Event"
Then select "Code Builder"
Then insert something like this:
    Docmd.openform "Form1"


As far as your issue here...

Like BusyMama, this works fine with me...

Can you post a screencast of this happening...


JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BusyMama
Comment Utility
I agree with Jeff, I always make my own switchboards instead of using the Access "switchboard".

I can post you some screen shots tomorrow on how to change the macro if you need them (don't have Access on my home computer - hee hee - I answer questions on here when I am bored at work - shhh!).

But, open the Design View of the macro OpenSwitchboard.  There is a Set Property step in there already, I know because I saw it earlier.  You can copy that part of the macro and paste it into the macro in each of the If statements (the ones that are to open other forms), changing it so that it sets the visible property of Label7 to false.

You will probably have to paste it into the click event that opens the Main Menu and set it back to true if you want to see it on the Main Menu after that.

As I said, I can post some screen shots tomorrow if you need them, unless somebody else wants to do it in the meantime.  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chrisjack001
Comment Utility
This is what I get
Error.JPG
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Comment Utility
Here is what I get...

Do you have all your Service Packs up to date form Office *and* Windows?

Have you been running the compact/repair utility on a regular basis?
Have you been compiling your code regularly?

untitled.JPG
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Comment Utility
If you download the actual DB you posted here, what happens?

Perhaps you need to create a blank new db and import all the objects.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BusyMama
Comment Utility
Good morning ...

Here are detailed instructions for you.  My earlier statement (from last night) about adjusting the macro was off, sorry.  This particular macro is embedded and you have to access it from Design View.

Let me know if you run into any problems and I will try to clarify.

Good luck!
Switchboard-Changes.docx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chrisjack001
Comment Utility
Hi BusyMama, I'm sorry for the late response I was out for a couple of day taking care of a family emergency. I was following your instructions to fix this switchboard issue and I ran into a wall. I could not find the "IF" command in the action drop down menu from the embedded macro in access 2007. Is there a way around this or what should I do. I have attach a print screen of the action menu and the macros embedded.
Switchboard-Issues.JPG
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BusyMama
Comment Utility
Sorry about that ... I believe your "IF" will be found in the Condition column then.  No problem on the timing, I will keep monitoring to help you through this whenever you get to it.  I hope things are well with your family.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chrisjack001
Comment Utility
The condition column is not a drop down so how do I put that if statement in that column.

Thanks for your patience and help
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BusyMama
Comment Utility
OK, let's try this (yours looks different from mine, so we might take a few shots at this before we get it perfect).

In the Action column under "Stop Macro", add a SetProperty action.  Next to that SetProperty action, in the Arguments column, enter Label7, Visible, False.

Then move that row up above the "Stop Macro" and "Requery" lines.

I would like you to test it at that point - what I expect to happen is that you will go to a different part of the switchboard and the "VER 1.0" label will disappear, but that it will NOT reappear when you go back to the main menu.  I just want to make sure that part works before we add anything else to reverse it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chrisjack001
Comment Utility
Hi BusyMama your instructions have been executed and that part works up to that point were the VER 1.0. has disappeared. Attached is the embedded macro.
Switchboard-Issues.JPG
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BusyMama earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Great!

I think in the Condition column is where we will put the requirements for WHEN we want the label to disappear.  So next to your new SetProperty statement, in the Condition column, I believe we just need [Argument] <> 1.

Then you will copy that whole line and paste it in right underneath (still before the Requery), but change it to [Argument] = 1 in the Condition column, and True instead of False in the Arguments column.

Hopefully that works!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Chrisjack001
Comment Utility
Thank you very much for all your help
0