Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting Up New Workstations

Posted on 2011-09-19
5
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have to setup 4 new workstations. Is it a better practice to take a brand new machine and join it to the domain first then install all apps or is it better to install all apps before you hoin it to the donmain?

Which way is better and why?
0
Comment
Question by:ATL74
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
emilgas earned 1000 total points
ID: 36562467
here is the official best practice. you set one computer up, it doesn't matter if you connect it to the domain or not if you are going to use sysprep to create your master image, but if you are not going to do Sysprep, then you should NOT connect them to the domain because the domain will reject it saying a computer with the same name exists.

So it's better to set up the pc without joining them to the domain, image it, and replicate the image to the other 3. once the others are imaged, then joing them to the domain with different names.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Brian
Brian earned 1000 total points
ID: 36562986
If you are not going to do imaging and just do them one at a time:
 - Run all OS updates
 - Join to the Domain
 - Install your Apps

Some applications will install differently in a domain environment than in a stand alone mode. Granted, I see most of the those Apps in the legal and medical proffesions, but I think it is still a best practice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ATL74
ID: 36568058
The thing I find with doing it by imaging is there are often subtle differences  between machine even ordered around the same time.

I am speaking primarily driver versions and such.

How do you keep a master image when dealing with this?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Brian
Brian earned 1000 total points
ID: 36568383
Are the PCs the same exact model and version?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:emilgas
emilgas earned 1000 total points
ID: 36568602
95% of the time slightly different models still have the same components so that shouldn't matter, but if they are completely different models with different motherboards, then imaging is not your solution.
0