Solved

windows\system32\msadox.dll error

Posted on 2011-09-19
7
2,271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am trying to load a third party program and I get an error message

ONE OR MORE FILES DID NOT REGISTER

FOLLOWING FILES DID NOT REGISTER:

C:\windows\system32\msadox.dll
Is this a MS problem or the third party software?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Texcam79
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 36562576
msadox.dll is a m$ data access module
and its true path should be C:\Program Files\Common Files\System\ado\msadox.dll
0
 

Author Comment

by:Texcam79
ID: 36562676
Is this different in the 32bit as opposed to 64?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 36562851
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36562948
Are you registering a 64 bit app, or a 32 bit app on a 64 bit os?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Texcam79
ID: 36563378
a 32 to a 64
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36565348
Uninstall the third party program and reboot the computer.

Right click on the third party program setup file- properties- compatibility tab- select xp  from the list...click ok and try to install the third party software.

Post results.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vadim Rapp earned 500 total points
ID: 36566973
You should contact third party support. Their developers shouldn't include this library at all, because it's part of the Windows and depends on many other libraries that need to be in sync  with it.
0