Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to hide network storage amount on mapped drives on Windows 7 clients?

Posted on 2011-09-19
3
Medium Priority
?
1,171 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
When a user clicks goes to 'Computer' in Windows 7 explorer it shows all the mapped network drives and an image of how much space is available on the drive.

Is there anyway to not show the image (the red part) or the amount of space available on the network drives?

All clients are connected to a Windows 2003 server.

drive amount
0
Comment
Question by:GreyHippo
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36562968
I think that this would only work by either changing the view, or setting a qouta on the target folder (if they are not going to 1 large share)...
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Rahman earned 1000 total points
ID: 36563322
One option would be to not map the network drive, instead reference it by it's name in a shortcut on the desktop (or any other location) - for example the shortcut could refer to \\server name\sharename.  Then they don't see attributes, but still have access to the shared drive.  

** Create a shortcut on those drives on to the desktop or any other location of your interest and then disconnect the drives. (Dont mapp them). Let the users access the drives via shortcut, they will not be able to see any drive specific information (size and stuff).

ALSO, disable the "Map Network Drive" option from the computer so that people cannot MAP the drives.

Go to
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer
On the right-hand pane create a new 32-bit DWORD value with the following values:
Name: NoNetConnectDisconnect
Value: 1
The change should be immediate, you can right-click on Computer to see the difference. To remove, just delete the key or set the value to 0.

Hope this helps :)


0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36564543
Actually, Windows 7 stores shortcuts in My Computer, under a heading "Network Locations" , similar to XP's "My Network Places". ...... Could be a viable solution....
0